Development of Biological Aoritic Stent Graft Based on Nobel Tissue Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Ken  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 講師 (20372782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田爪 宏和  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (10648273)
福井 寿啓  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (50445045)
野口 亮  熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (70530187)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大動脈外科 / 組織工学 / 再生医療 / ステントグラフト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、自己由来細胞のみを用いて生物学的に機能する3次元構造体を作成できるという技術、大動脈や中径動脈の壁圧の血管構造体を作成可能である技術。ひいてはiPS細胞や自己細胞などを用いれば免疫応答なしの感染に強い次世代型生物学的再生医療製品ステントとしての応用が可能とする技術開発を目標とする。
最終的には基盤技術を血管内治療に応用すべく、本研究は、本技術を用いて、血管を構成する主要な細胞である、血管内皮細胞、血管平滑筋細胞、線維芽細胞を立体化させ大動脈壁構造や中血管の構造、生物学的活性をもった異物を含まない、自己細胞由来の血管壁パッチを作成し検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a new stentgraft that are resistant to infection.
we use the cells that make up blood vessels, such as human vascular endothelial cells, vascular smooth muscle cells, and fibroblasts, and use the cell aggregation phenomenon to construct vascular tissue-type spheroids in a three-dimensional manner to form blood vessels. Histological evaluation of extracellular matrix was performed. Compared to the native blood vessels, the production of these extracellular matrices tended to be irregularly distributed within the vessel wall. Endothelium cells were not distributed as endothelium to line the endometrium of the vascular structure, but were distributed inside the structure to form an immature vascular network. It was possible to develop a tissue engineering technique for constructing a three-dimensional vascular tissue only from cells, and to construct a three-dimensional vascular structure in three dimensions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は細胞凝集現象を利用しながら、細胞のみで立体的な組織を作る技術を応用して
血管を構成する、血管内皮細胞、血管平滑筋細胞、線維芽細胞を大量培養し、血管組織型スフェロイド(細胞凝集塊)を作成さらに立体化させ血管組織型パッチを作成することを目的とした。その結果、分布形態は血管としては未熟であったが細胞のみを三次元化して立体血管構造体の構築を行うことが可能であり、感染に対して抵抗性を有するバイオロジカルなデバイス開発の可能性が示唆された。