Molecular mechanism of activated white blood cells by cardiopulmonary bypass for human body in pediatric cardiac surgery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Imoto Yutaka  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60274461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 宗一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (20325814)
上野 健太郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (20644892)
上田 英昭  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (50598274)
橋口 照人  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70250917)
松葉 智之  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (80835281)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小児心臓手術 / 人工心肺 / マイクロRNA / エクソソーム / 肺高血圧症 / 腎機能障害 / 血管増殖因子 / 心室中隔欠損症 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、小児心臓手術前後の循環動態、臓器障害に影響を与える因子、特に白血球と血管内皮細胞を中心とした分子メカニズムの解明である。
小児心臓手術は技術の向上により治療成績も良くなっているが、依然として全身血管抵抗の増加、肺血管抵抗の変化、腎機能障害により厳密な管理を要する。人工心肺は白血球を活性化し、活性化した白血球がサイトカイン、マイクロRNA、エクソソームを放出、さまざまな細胞を介して各臓器に影響していることが予想される。
本研究では、小児心臓手術周術期の患者検体からサイトカイン、マイクロRNAを解析し、培養細胞を用いた基礎実験で検証し、小児心臓手術術後管理方法の向上へつなげていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of cardiac surgery using cardiopulmonary bypass on pediatric patients was analyzed with molecular biological methods. We targeted microRNAs, which have been reported to be present in more than 3,000 species in the human body. Blood sample was collected over time from pediatric patients undergoing cardiac surgery for ventricular septal defect. To detect microRNAs that change after surgery, profiling was performed using blood sample from uncomplicated cases, and some microRNAs showing significant changes were detected. When the detected microRNAs were also analyzed by PCR in other blood samples, they changed over time after surgery. The cell culture experiment has not been completed yet, and it is not clear what change is occurring in the human body, however, it was found that pediatric cardiac surgery changes blood microRNAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工心肺を使用した小児心臓手術により、手術前後で血中マイクロRNAが変化することが分かった。マイクロRNAは複数の標的遺伝子に作用し、その蛋白質合成を阻害する。今回のプロファイリングで得られたマイクロRNAを解析することにより、心臓手術後に変化する複数の蛋白質を解明できる可能性がある。これまで注目されていなかった因子が導き出されれば、心臓手術術後の経過をこれまでと違った視点で検討ができるようになり、術後管理の向上につながると考えている。