Diagnosis of sarcopenia based on late outcomes after cardiovascular surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Homare  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70438646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 直行  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20382898)
荒川 衛  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30624647)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 心臓
Outline of Research at the Start
近年サルコぺニアが生命予後に影響すると注目されているが、心臓血管外科領域における術後長期予後への影響は明らかではない.心臓・大血管手術患者において従来の腸腰筋面積の測定に加え、サルコぺニアに関連するマイオカイン(骨格筋から放出されるサイトカイン)の測定、MRIによる腸腰筋の質的異常の診断および術前運動機能を調べ、術後長期予後に及ぼす影響を明らかにする.本研究は、サルコぺニアの未だ解明されていない基礎的研究を完成し、術後長期予後を予測するサルコぺニアの新たな診断基準の確立および治療への臨床応用に展開するための基盤となる研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of sarcopenia (decrease in systemic muscle mass and strength with aging) on the postoperative prognosis in cardiovascular surgery is not clear. We defined sarcopenia from the area of the psoas muscle from preoperative CT in patients undergoing valvular heart disease surgery, and obtained results with significantly lower postoperative late survival in the sarcopenia group, and published a paper in 2019. A similar study was conducted on patients with coronary artery bypass grafting, and we gave an oral presentation at an overseas conference in 2019 and published a paper in 2020. We also measured preoperative sarcopenia-related myokines (cytokines released from skeletal muscle), and obtained results that they are related to the progression of sarcopenia, flail, and postoperative rehabilitation. Paper submission is on progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓血管外科では同じ疾患に対して複数の治療法が存在し、また患者の高齢化に伴い、最適な治療を行うための術前の手術リスクおよび術後長期予後評価の重要性が増している。近年、加齢に伴う全身の脆弱性やサルコぺニア(筋肉量・筋力の低下)と術後予後との関連が注目されている。今回我々は、心臓手術患者において術前サルコぺニアが長期生存率の悪化に関係するとの結果を得て、論文発表した。また、骨格筋から分泌されるマイオカインという物質が術前脆弱性やサルコペニアと関連しているとの結果を得て、より簡便に採血で術前脆弱性やサルコペニアの診断ができる可能性が示唆された。