4D anatomical analysis of the human cardiac conduction system for prevention of new conduction disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Tomokazu  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00328402)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords臨床解剖 / 心臓刺激伝導系 / 心臓血管科学 / 心臓血管外科 / 伝導障害 / 房室伝導系 / 体内配置 / 画像解析 / 心臓 / 刺激伝導系 / 3次元画像解析 / 多次元解剖学 / 臨床解剖学 / 画像解剖 / マイクロCT / 不整脈 / 人体刺激伝導系 / 4次元情報 / CTスキャナー
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓刺激伝導系の術後障害は、患者QOLを著しく損ねる合併症の1つとなるが、心臓刺激伝導系の構造の多くが心臓内部に位置する繊細構造であるため、現在のいかなる画像モダリティーを用いてもその形態を認識できない。そこで、本研究では、独自に確立した刺激伝導系の解剖学的剖出技術に、近年開発してきたその3次元画像可視化技術を加えて、人体内配置が正確に反映された刺激伝導系の3次元立体配置を解明する。さらには、われわれの解析対象や環境の利点を生かし、加齢変化や病態変化に着目し、刺激伝導系の4次元構造を明らかにする。以上の解析より、臨床上有用な伝導障害回避のためのリスクコントロールモデルを作製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main aim of this study is to further develop our established methods for making a 3D model of the human cardiac conduction system (CCS) that reflects the accurate in-situ CCS, and provide 4D morphological information of CCS, in-situ 3D CCS changes associated with physiological changes in the cardiac axis.
Our present study suggests that the cardiac axis and inclination provide a guide to the approximate localization of the CCS, and these results allow us to scientifically show the accurate morphology within the body and help to avoid the CCS in valvular surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本解析によって、体内配置が正しく反映された心臓刺激伝導系の3次元配置が明らかになった。さらに、立位心から横位心へ変化する際の刺激伝導系の4次元変化が明らかになった。現在のいかなる医療用画像解析機器を用いても、心臓の外からも内腔側からも把握することができず刺激伝導系を術前・中にある程度、刺激伝導系の体内配置を推測するための基盤データを心臓血管外科や循環器内科へ提供できたといえる。
以上の研究成果を報告した論文は、大きな反響があり、福田記念医療技術振興財団より第32回論文表彰を受けた。本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義が大きいことを示している。