Research of disease modeling and drug discovery through the maturation regulation of human iPS cell-derived cardiac tissue recapitulating human heart function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Masumoto Hidetoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (70645754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川東 正英  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00837700)
湊谷 謙司  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20393241)
武田 匡史  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (40547501)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 心臓再生医療 / 創薬研究 / 病態モデル / 疾患再現 / バイオマテリアル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ヒトiPS細胞由来生体模倣性人工心臓組織に対する成熟化の制御により、重症心疾患の病態を模した人工組織を作製し、病態発症メカニズムを解明し、薬剤スクリーニングによる治療薬開発のための技術基盤の確立を目的とする。
ヒトiPS細胞から心臓を構成する各種細胞群への効率的分化誘導技術、細胞シート積層化あるいはバイオマテリアルによる心臓細胞の立体化技術を用いて作製した、生体機能を有する疾患iPS細胞由来の人工心臓組織に物理的あるいは生物化学的刺激のコンビネーションによる成熟化を加えることで、より成体に近い疾患心臓組織を作製する。各種化合物投与における組織機能評価により、治療薬候補検索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the method to efficiently induce cardiomyocytes and endothelial cells from human iPS cells through the regulation of canonical Wnt signaling and to stably generate self-pulsating engineered heart tissues. To investigate the tissue maturation, we stimulated the tissues with dynamic fluidic culture which confered significant thickening of cardiomyocyte layer and responsibility against external electrical stimulation and drug administration. We also found that the stimulation forms vascular network inside of the tissue. Using Organ-on-a-Chip technology, we developed a system to evaluate tissue function with high sensitivity. We started to culture familial dilated cardiomyopathy patient-derived iPS cells and succeeded in preparing cell bank and cardiovascular cell diferentiation which enabled us to generate disease-specific iPS cell-derived cardiac tissue which contributes to disease modeling and drug discovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末期心不全で心臓移植以外に治療法がないものの、ドナー不足のため救命し得ない患者に対する新たな治療スキームが模索し続けられてきた。本研究開発により実現した、心臓病患者由来iPS細胞から作製した、成熟化を伴う生体模倣性人工心臓組織は疾患再現・創薬研究に大きく貢献しうると考えられ、高い社会的意義を有する。本研究は我々の有する独自のヒトiPS細胞から作製した人工心臓組織を有効活用し、実臨床におけるニーズを解決することに照準を合わせた、トランスレーショナル・リサーチ(橋渡し研究)の好例と言え、高い学術的意義を有する。