Development of a bed-side hemodynamic simulator for complex congenital heart anomaly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Shuji  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (80443498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宍戸 稔聡  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (60300977)
小谷 恭弘  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90534678)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords先天性心疾患 / シミュレーション / 血行動態 / ベッドサイド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、複雑心奇形患者個々人の血行動態を再現できるベッドサイド・シミュレータを開発し、血行動態の変化を予測することで、最適な治療法を選択できるシステムを開発する。本研究は、コンピュータ・シミュレーションの成果を臨床へと応用することで、患児個々人に合せた最適な医療を提供するものであり、先天性心疾患、特に複雑心奇形の血行動態管理において臨床医の経験を補い、治療をサポートするのみならず、先天性心疾患児の生命予後やQuality of Lifeを改善するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the postoperative management of patients with complex congenital heart anomalies, a computational hemodynamic simulation will be useful to predict hemodynamic changes after surgery and medical treatments and be helpful in selecting the patient’s specific treatment. In this study, we develop a computational system which can predict hemodynamics of complex congenital heart anomalies at the bedside to realize personalized medicine. To perform patient’s specific simulation, we developed an algorithm in which patient’s initial parameters were set according to patient’s age and physique and then these parameters were properly corrected using clinically obtained data, such as blood pressure, central venous pressure and arterial oxygen saturation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天性心疾患、特に複雑心奇形においては、患児個々人によって心臓の解剖から機能にいたるまで千差万別であり、専門医でも血行動態の変化を予測できず、手探りで治療を行なわねばならない場合も少なくない。本研究で開発されるシステムは、コンピュータ・シミュレーションの成果を臨床へと応用することで、患児個々人に合せた最適な医療を提供するものであり、本研究の得られる成果は、先天性心疾患、特に複雑心奇形の血行動態管理において、臨床医の経験を補い、治療をサポートするのみならず、ひいては先天性心疾患児の生命予後やQuality of Life(QOL)を改善するものである。