Development of innovative organ preservation solutions using functional ultrafine bubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yutaka Yojiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60829456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳川 豊史  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00452334)
伊達 洋至  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60252962)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords感染症 / 膿胸 / ファインバブル / 臓器保存 / 呼吸器外科 / 殺菌 / ウルトラファインバブル / オゾン / 抗生剤 / 洗浄 / 臓器保存液 / 殺菌作用 / 移植 / 肺移植
Outline of Research at the Start
肺移植において移植肺(グラフト)機能不全は,早期死亡の主因であり、その成績は未だ満足すべきものではない。ドナー臓器摘出後の保存状態は肺移植後早期に生じるグラフト機能不全を引き起こす虚血再灌流傷害に直接影響する因子であり、周術期死亡の要因となる他、慢性拒絶のリスク因子とされる。現在臨床で使用されている単純冷却保存に、近年生鮮の長期保存を可能とした日本初の革新的技術であるウルトラファインバブル技術(生理活性作用を有した1μm以下の機能的微細気泡を液体に溶存させる技術)を導入することで、肺保存時間の延長、虚血再潅流肺障害に対する新たな治療選択肢になり得るかどうかを検討する計画を立案した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrafine bubbles (UFB) are defined as invisible but functional fine bubbles. UFB enabled long-term preservation of bactericidal ozone gas with short-half-life period which was not appropriate for preservation, and we tested safety and efficacy of the novel ozone UFB solutions by basic and animal experiments. This ozone UFB solutions can be applied for anti-infective agent, especially for irrigation in the thoracic and abdominal cavity for the treatment of infectious disease. This research is supported by Japan Agency for Medical Research and Development (AMED) and the goal is to apply this novel ozone UFB solutions into clinical setting in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オゾンウルトラファインバブル(UFB)製造装置の医療機器化により、これまで生理食塩水等の非殺菌性溶液でしか洗浄できなかった領域(体腔内や粘膜面など)に対してより効果の高い治療を行うことができるようになる。オゾンUFBを用いた治療により、薬剤耐性菌や難治性菌に対する治療効果が期待できるとともに、既存治療への上乗せ効果により、ドレナージ期間の短縮(患者の苦痛の軽減)、入院期間の短縮(医療費軽減)につながることが期待できる。本製剤は、整形外科などの他医療分野だけでなく、日常生活への応用も期待できる。