Investigation of the potential candidate gene in cancer cell invasion using cancer cell lines and 3-D in vitro model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Doi Takefumi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70814490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞庭 謙昌  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50362778)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsBEX1 / 肺腺癌 / 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 浸潤能 / 細胞増殖能 / DL-CGH / LY6K
Outline of Research at the Start
癌浸潤のメカニズムを知ることは、癌の浸潤・転移を抑制して癌の治療成績を向上させるために必須である。我々は癌の浸潤を研究するにあたり、コラーゲンゲルを利用した培養細胞の浸潤を経時的に観察する3次元 in vitroモデルを開発し、癌細胞によって浸潤傾向の示し方が異なることを示した。同じ癌種の中でも浸潤能は異なり、この手法を用いたら複数の癌細胞株を浸潤能の有無で分類できることに着目した。本研究では浸潤能の違う細胞株を比較検討することで浸潤に強く関わる遺伝子を絞り込み、新たな癌治療の分子標的としての可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Invasion has a significant role in cancer progression and metastasis. Previously, we assessed the invasive ability of cancer cells using an easy to prepare double layered collagen gel hemisphere (DL-CGH) method by which cancer cell invasion can be easily visualized. The present study examined multiple lung adenocarcinoma and malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM) cell lines using the DL-CGH method and identified inherently invasive cell lines. Next, by comparing gene expression between invasive and noninvasive cells by cDNA microarray, the potential candidate gene brain-expressed x-linked protein 1 (Bex1) was identified to be involved in cancer invasion, as it was highly expressed in the invasive cell lines. Downregulation of Bex1 suppressed the invasion and proliferation of the invasive tumor cell lines. The findings of the present study suggested that Bex1 may promote metastasis in vivo and could be a potential oncogene and molecular therapeutic target in lung adenocarcinoma and MPM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌が浸潤・転移する際には多段階のプロセスを経ることが知られており、我々が開発した浸潤能評価のための2層化コラーゲンゲル半球法は、特に癌が周囲組織・間質へ浸潤する様子を観察・評価するのに優れていた。今回用いた肺腺癌・悪性胸膜中皮腫細胞株が周囲組織に浸潤する際、外に向かって樹状突起を伸ばして浸潤する様子が見られ、BEX1を抑制することで樹状突起が形成されず浸潤ができなくなることが観察できた。この結果、BEX1は癌が樹状突起を伸ばして周囲に浸潤するのに深く関与し、浸潤のメカニズムに関わる有用な遺伝子であると考えられる。BEX1の働きを抑制する薬剤の開発は新たな分子標的薬の開発につながる可能性がある。