| Project/Area Number |
19K09285
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Soh Junichi 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (90559890)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
冨田 秀太 岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10372111)
豊岡 伸一 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30397880)
山本 寛斉 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40467733)
阪口 政清 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70379840)
光冨 徹哉 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (70209807)
須田 健一 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (30631593)
諏澤 憲 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90839713)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | HER2 / 肺癌 / 薬剤耐性 / ERBB2 / HER2異常 / 肺がん / 乳がん / 胃がん / HER異常 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
がん遺伝子HER2が活性化している乳がん・胃がんに対してHER2標的療法が保険収載されています。HER2異常を有する肺がんにおける頻度は5%程度であり、年間約8万人の肺がん死亡者数のうち4000人程度にHER2異常が存在する可能性があります。HER2異常肺がんへのHER2標的療法は、先行研究でその有効性が示唆されていますが、肺がんに対するHER2標的療法は適応外であり、対策が遅れています。本研究では、HER2異常肺がんへのHER2標的療法の効果とその獲得耐性の克服を検討することで、HER2異常肺がんに対するプレシジョン・メディシンの確立を目指した基礎的検討を実施します。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted sensitivity testing and investigated the mechanism of acquired resistance using lung, gastric, and breast cancer cell lines for several HER2-targeting agents, and reported the results in several English papers. In addition, we confirmed the sensitivity of a novel HER inhibitor, Tarloxotinib, and identified a new resistance-related mutation, HER2 exon C805S, involved in resistance using Ba/F3 cells transfected with HER2 mutation, which was reported in an English paper. A new afatinib-sensitive HER2 mutation spectrum identified in the LUX-Lung8 study, which evaluated the efficacy of the EGFR/HER2 inhibitor afatinib in patients with squamous cell lung cancer, was introduced into the Ba/F3 cell line and its pathogenicity and drug sensitivity were investigated and reported in an English paper.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HER2異常肺癌の頻度は5%程度であるが、HER2異常は複数の癌腫で認められ、HER2標的療法は個別化治療として期待される。HER2異常スペクトル別にHER2標的薬の効果とその獲得耐性の克服を検討することで、HER2異常肺癌に対するプレシジョン・メディシンの確立を目指した基礎的検討を実施した。HER2異常細胞株を用いて、複数のHER2標的薬の効果を検討し、長期暴露による薬剤耐性株や人工的なHER2変異導入細胞株の樹立により、耐性機序の解明とその治療法の開発を行い、複数の報告を行っている。