Novel treatment strategy for malignant pleural mesothelioma targeting the tumor stem cell marker DCLK1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Shinichiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 特命教授 (00190827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊岡 伸一  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (30397880)
宗 淳一  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90559890)
山本 寛斉  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40467733)
諏澤 憲  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90839713)
阪口 政清  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (70379840)
冨田 秀太  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10372111)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords悪性胸膜中皮腫 / DCLK1 / 腫瘍幹細胞マーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性胸膜中皮腫は極めて予後不良な疾患であり、新規治療法の開発が急務である。近年、DCLK1というタンパク質が、腸管腫瘍における腫瘍幹細胞マーカーであるということが報告された。DLCK1を発現する腫瘍幹細胞を標的として、正常組織に対し影響を与えない腫瘍選択的な治療を確立できる可能性が示唆されている。本研究では、DCLK1に着目し、悪性胸膜中皮腫において同タンパク質を抑制することによる抗腫瘍効果を検討する。さらに同タンパク質を標的とする薬剤を独自に構築する技術でスクリーニングし、当該疾患に対する新規治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor stem cell marker DCLK1 is a protein that has two isoforms. The expression pattern of the isoforms in DCLK1 was different among malignant pleural mesothelioma cell lines. Meanwhile, normal mesothelial cell lines had no expression of DCLK1. Thus, we evaluated the effect of the isoform-specific inhibition of DCLK1 in malignant mesothelioma cell lines. Simultaneous inhibition of the isoforms in DCLK1 showed the antiproliferative effect in malignant pleural mesothelioma compared to the isoform-specific inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性硬膜中皮腫は極めて予後不良な疾患である。既存の治療法は満足できるものではないため、新規治療法の開発が期待されている。腫瘍幹細胞マーカーであるDCLK1は悪性硬膜中皮腫細胞ではアイソフォームの発現パターンは異なるものの発現が認められる一方、正常中皮細胞株ではDCLK1の発現を認めなかったため、腫瘍選択的な治療を確立できる可能性がある。悪性胸膜中皮腫は今後も患者が増えることが予想されているため、新規治療法の開発に繋がる知見は社会的にも意義があると思われる。