Development of a Novel Respiratory Surgical Coating Material Using Freeze- and Vaccum-Dried Human Amniotic Membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Nagayasu Takeshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80284686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土肥 良一郎  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (00817786)
長井 一浩  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (30304942)
上松 聖典  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (30380843)
土谷 智史  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (30437884)
北岡 隆  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80234235)
高木 克典  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (90635856)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords羊膜 / 胸膜 / 癒着防止 / 中皮 / 再生医療 / 中皮細胞 / 胸膜癒着 / 胸膜欠損 / 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 肺瘻 / 気管支瘻
Outline of Research at the Start
羊膜は出産後に通常廃棄されるが、再生医療分野での新しい生体由来の素材として応用され始めている。一方で、呼吸器外科領域での使用を目的とした研究や報告はほぼ皆無である。本研究では、当施設の羊膜バンク(カテゴリーI)との共同研究により、羊膜の抗炎症、組織修復、癒着防止作用に着目し、呼吸器外科領域での有効性を検証する。具体的には、動物モデルを用いてA)胸膜の修復用材としての有効性、B)気管、気管支再建部の被覆用材としての有効性を検証する。さらにA) B)のモデルにおいて、-80℃で保存された基質羊膜、液体窒素に保存された細胞成分の残った膜、真空凍結乾燥によって保存された乾燥羊膜の効果を比較したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In collaboration with our amnion bank (Category I), we focused on the anti-inflammatory, tissue repair, and anti-adhesion effects of amniotic membrane and tested its efficacy in the field of respiratory surgery. They cauterized the rat wall pleura to create an open pleural adhesion model, and stretched human amnion stored at -80°C over the lung surface to examine its anti-adhesive effect, but found no anti-adhesive effect. There was strong inflammatory adhesion at the amniotic membrane attachment site, suggesting the possibility of adhesion due to foreign body reaction. Next, a porcine model of pleural adhesion was created using an open chest, which is a large animal with a large lung surface that moves a large distance due to respiratory movement, and again, strong adhesions occurred. This result contradicts the hypothesis that amniotic membranes of different species induce foreign body or inflammatory reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胸膜の癒着防止が可能となれば、悪性胸膜中皮腫での胸膜剥皮術後に起こる胸膜の広範欠損、骨髄移植後や肺移植待機患者に起きる致死的なair leak syndromeへの全肺被覆用材として、さらには気胸を含む通常の呼吸器外科手術時の胸膜損傷に対する部分的な胸膜被覆、気管・気管支吻合部の創傷治癒促進など、呼吸器外科分野における再生医療への臨床応用が可能となる。しかしながら、本研究では異種の凍結羊膜は、異物反応あるいは炎症反応を誘起するという仮説と逆の結果が得られた。癒着防止にはやはり中皮細胞が必要であると考えられ、現在は羊膜の絨毛側に中皮細胞を播種することで、胸膜癒着防止医用材料を開発している。