Project/Area Number |
19K09291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江島 耕二 北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30327324)
天野 英樹 北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (60296481)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 肺線維症 / ブレオマイシン / VEGFR1 / TK / SDF-1 / CXCR4 / VEGFR1陽性細胞 / 肺線維 / TGF-beta / VEGFR1-TK / 特発性肺線維症 / VEGF |
Outline of Research at the Start |
特発性肺線維症は、肺の高度な線維化を主体とする進行・不可逆性の予後不良な疾患である。近年、肺の線維化の抑制が期待できる抗線維化薬が開発されるも満足する結果が得られていないのが現状である。Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor(VEGF)は血管新生促進因子として知られているが、血管に富む肺組織で多量に発現を認め、また線維化形成にも深く関与している。そこで、肺線維化形成にVEGF type one Receptor Tyrosine Kinase (VEGFR1-TK)シグナルが関与するか否かを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis is a lethal lung disease with a poor prognosis. Fibroblast proliferation amplifies extracellular matrix deposition and increases angiogenesis. VEGF is one of the most potent angiogenic factors. VEGF interacts with VEGF receptors (VEGFR1 and VEGFR2). We hypothesized that VEGFR1-TK signaling might be related to pulmonary fibrosis. C57Bl/6 wild-type (WT) mice and VEGFR1 TK knockout mice (TKKO mice) were treated with bleomycin. The expression of type I collagen, S100A4, and TGF-β was also significantly reduced in TKKO mice. TKKO mice also had significantly lower levels of SDF-1 in the lungs and plasma. Moreover, the CXCR7 and CXCR4, the receptors for SDF-1, was also suppressed in TKKO mice. Treatment with a CXCR4 antibody decreased the accumulation of VEGFR1+ cells in the lung in WT mice but not in TKKO mice.These results suggest that VEGFR1 TK signaling promotes BLM-induced pulmonary fibrosis by activating the SDF-1/CXCR4 axis in infiltrating VEGFR1+ cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
特発性肺線維症(Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis:IPF)は、特発性間質性肺炎の中で最も頻度が高く、かつ予後不良な疾患である。肺に不可逆的に進行する線維化をきたし呼吸機能が低下して致死的になる。IPFの肺組織では、Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor( VEGF)の発現増加を認め、病気の進行とそれらの発現に相関関係があると考えられている。LM誘発肺線維症モデル用いて、肺線維症の病態進行にVEGFR1-TKシグナルが関与しているか解明することにした。本研究の成果は特発性肺線維症に対し新たな治療薬の開発につながる可能性がある。