Elucidation of the pathogenesis of malignant mesothelioma based on genetic abnormalities and therapeutic targets for genomic medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sivasundaram Karnan  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30557096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 秀樹  愛知医科大学, 愛知医科大学, 客員研究員 (90303619)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMPM / NF2 / p16 / CD24 / ゲノム編集 / 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / p16INK4a / BAP1 / CAMK2D / 脂肪酸合 / デスモソーム / 早期診断マーカー / 新規分子標的薬 / CRISPR-Cas9 / 二重破壊クローン
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性中皮腫は、アスベスト曝露を原因とし発病までに約30-40年を要する。症状確認時の年齢中央値は60歳以後となり特に高齢者に影響している。呼吸困難や息切れなどの自覚症状や画像診断による胸膜の肥厚が認められたときにはすでに進行していることが多い。また、中皮腫ではがん抑制遺伝子である神経線維腫症2型遺伝子NF2、p16, BAP1遺伝子において高頻度に異常が存在しているが中皮腫発症の分子基盤はほとんど明らかになっておらず、早期診断マーカ-や分子標的薬の開発が切望されている。本研究は悪性中皮種の新規標的分子を見出すことが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM) is an aggressive malignancy of the pleura that is currently incurable due to the lack of an effective early diagnostic method and specific medication. The CDKN2A (p16) and NF2 genes are both frequently mutated in MPM. To understand how these mutations contribute to MPM tumor growth, we generated NF2/p16 double-knockout (DKO) cell clones using human MeT-5A and HOMC-B1 mesothelial cell lines. Quantitative PCR analys showed upregulation of CD24 in DKO clones. CD24 was highly expressed in human mesothelioma tissues and associated with the loss of NF2 and p16. Public data analysis revealed a significantly shorter survival time in MPM patients with high CD24 gene expression levels. These results strongly indicate the potential use of CD24 as a prognostic marker as well as a novel diagnostic and therapeutic target for MPM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、NF2欠損に加えてMPM患者で高頻度に見られるp16INK4欠損やBAP1欠損を二重または三重欠損させた細胞を樹立して、その表現型を動物モデルや分子生物学的手法で解明することにより、新たな早期診断マーカーや分子標的治療薬の候補分子の同定が期待できる。本研究から解き明かされる悪性中皮腫の発がん分子病態は極めて高い新規性とゲノム医療への応用が期待できる。また、本研究における解析システムは、他の癌種の分子病態と発がん機構の解析に応用できる可能性を秘めており、その波及的効果は高い。