Detection of circulating tumor cells with novel microfluidic system in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Fumhiro Tanaka  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 和恵  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80724806)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords循環腫瘍細胞 / 肺癌 / マイクロ流路システム
Outline of Research at the Start
肺癌の予後改善のためには遠隔転移の制御が重要であり、そのためには現在の医療機器で検出できない微小転移の検出が必須である。原発巣から遊離して末梢血液内に存在する循環腫瘍細胞は微小遠隔転移の指標として期待され、我々は独自に循環腫瘍細胞検出系を開発した。本研究では、この新規循環腫瘍細胞検出系を用いて、肺癌患者の末梢血液内の循環腫瘍細胞を検出し、その臨床的意義を検討して肺癌の診断と治療の新たな進歩を目指す。特に、検出された循環腫瘍細胞の遺伝子異常などの分子生物学的特性をリアルタイムにモニタリングし、各患者のその時々に最適な個別化治療を届けられるシステムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A preliminary study was conducted to efficiently capture and detect circulating tumor cells (CTCs) by a newly developed microfluidic system (CTC-chip). Using an antibody against epithelial cell adhesion factor (EpCAM), we constructed a system that can capture tumor cells (especially cancer cells with epithelial phenotype) in the blood with high sensitivity.
Since blood contains lymphocytes as well as CTCs, cytokeratin- and nuclear-stain-positive and CD45-negative cells were identified as CTCs. The captured cells were determined by immunofluorescence staining on the CTC chip. Blood samples from actual lung cancer patients were analyzed using this detection system, and the group with CTCs detected had a significantly poorer prognosis than the group without CTCs detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌の転移様式としての血行転移はこれまで多くの状況証拠を基に提唱されていたが、実際に血中から癌細胞を分離・採取することは困難であった。しばらく後に抗原抗体反応を利用して血中を流れる腫瘍細胞(循環腫瘍細胞, CTC)を捕捉する概念が生まれ、様々な固形癌で試行されてきた。しかし、肺癌においては捕捉率が低く、感度や特異度の高いCTCの捕捉系の構築が望まれていた。当科ではマイクロ流路デバイスに上皮細胞接着因子の抗体をコーティングすることで、感度及び特異度の高いCTCの捕捉デバイスを構築することが出来た。これによって、癌患者の予後や治療への耐性獲得を予測することが可能となり、臨床の一助となることができる。