Development of a new therapy to target CD271-positive cancer cells in patients with lung squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Abe Jiro  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 特任研究員 (10573686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島 礼  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 部長 (10196462)
望月 麻衣  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 研究員 (40726303)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺癌 / 肺がん / 肺扁平上皮癌
Outline of Research at the Start
肺癌は全癌種中死亡者数が一位である悪性度の高い癌である。しかし、そのほとんどは腺癌に関するものであり、全体の三割を示す扁平上皮癌については、有効な治療標的の報告がほとんどない。申請者らは最近、CD271が下咽頭癌の悪性度を規定することを見いだした。さらに、CD271は複数の扁平上皮癌(頭頚部・肺・食道・外陰部・陰茎・子宮頸)に共通して発現することを見出し、肺扁平上皮癌においては予後と相関することを見いだした。以上から、肺扁平上皮癌においてもCD271は有望な治療標的になると考えた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung cancer is a highly lethal malignancy and accounts for the highest mortality rate among all cancers. Most therapeutic approaches have been studied in relation to adenocarcinoma, and effective treatment targets are scarce for squamous cell carcinoma, which represents 30% of all cases. We have shown that CD271 plays a significant role in the proliferative capacity of lung squamous cell carcinoma. Future research needs to focus on developing better understanding for targeting CD271 in the therapy of lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの固形がんは薬物療法の効果が乏しく、常に新しい治療標的が待たれている。扁平上皮癌は共通した遺伝子変異に乏しく、ゲノム情報からは治療標的が見つかりにくい。私たちはスクリーニングの結果、CD271が肺扁平上皮がんにおいて増殖を司ることを明らかにした。CD271を阻害することで腫瘍縮小することが期待できる。臨床応用のためにさらなる基礎実験と知見の蓄積が必要である。