Developing a personalized immunotherapy: Identification of tumor reactive CTLs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2020-2021)
National Cancer Center Japan (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Toshiaki  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫応答研究分野, 研究員 (00625957)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 個別化医療 / ネオアンチゲン / TIL / 個別化 / T細胞移入療法 / 自己腫瘍反応性 / 疲弊化解除 / 肺がん
Outline of Research at the Start
肺がんでは遺伝子変異の種類や数は患者毎に大きく異なるため、腫瘍浸潤Tリンパ球(TIL)の多くは患者毎に異なる遺伝子変異由来抗原を認識していると予想される。一方、TILをin vitroで培養すると、その過程で増殖しやすいT細胞に偏ることや、疲弊化してしまうことが問題となり、必ずしも腫瘍を認識できるT細胞が効率よく得られるとは限らない。本研究では、TILを雑多な集団のまま増やして使用するのではなく、腫瘍を認識できるTILに着目し、さらに若返らせることで増殖能・長期生存能を亢進させ、持続的な抗腫瘍効果を高めた新たな個別化T細胞移入療法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The antigens encoded by the tumor-specific somatic mutations are potentially best targets for cancer immunotherapy. In this study, to develop a personalized immunotherapy, we characterized the tumor reactive tumor infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs). Surgically resected tumor tissues were obtained from patients with lung cancer. We isolated tumor reactive TILs using proprietary cell surface markers and cloned the T cell receptor (TCR) gene. Patient derived xenografts (PDX) were generated from some primary tumor tissues, and, the reactivity of TILs against autologous PDX cancer cells was evaluated. Furthermore, we performed whole-exome sequencing on matched tumor and normal DNA. We identified the mutated antigens recognized by these TILs. In future, we will try to develop a novel personalized adoptive T cell therapy with enhanced sustained antitumor effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺がんは多くの遺伝子変異を有しており、さらにその多くは患者毎に異なる遺伝子変異であることが報告されている。そのため、これら遺伝子変異由来の抗原を標的とした個別化T細胞療法が実現すれば臨床における治療効果が期待できる。本研究で得られた成果から、TILの中の自己腫瘍反応性TILを効率よく同定、濃縮することが可能となった。今後これらの自己腫瘍反応性TILを若返らせて使用することができれば、根治を目標としたがん治療法として個別化T細胞移入療法を実現できると考えている。