Development of novel treatment strategy against ischemia reperfusion lung injury after lung transplantation via the inhibition of necroptosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kanou Takashi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70528455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 正人  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授(常勤) (10240847)
大瀬 尚子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10570559)
舟木 壮一郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50464251)
新谷 康  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90572983)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺移植 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 細胞死
Outline of Research at the Start
肺移植は本邦でも確立された治療法であるが、その治療成績は他の臓器移植と比べて不良であり、その改善が急務である。虚血・再灌流肺傷害はその治療成績に影響することが知られているが、有効な制御法は確立されていないのが現状である。
先行研究から虚血・再灌流肺傷害の病態に細胞死が深くかかわることが証明されており、細胞死を標的としたグラフト機能改善の新規戦略が期待される。申請者は細胞死の一つであるネクロプトーシスにかかわる経路を抑制することで、虚血・再灌流肺傷害が軽減することを示してきた。本研究では、細胞死とくにネクロプトーシスの制御による肺移植後の虚血・再灌流肺傷害に対する新規治療法の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research was conducted with the goal of developing a new treatment for ischemia-reperfusion lung injury after lung transplantation, targeting cell death, especially necroptosis. After establishing a rat lung transplantation model and testing multiple drug candidates, it was found that the calpain inhibitor ALLN significantly suppressed ischemia-reperfusion lung injury associated with long-term ischemia and necroptosis. Pathological and biochemical analyzes were performed, and it was considered that the above effects were exhibited by suppressing the signal pathway of necroptosis. The analyses are proceeding smoothly, and we are in the process of preparing for future academic activities and thesis presentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺移植実施症例数は年々増加しており、また移植を必要とする患者数も増加の一途である。一方、肺移植後の治療成績は他の臓器移植と比較して、いまだ不良である。特に急性期合併症に対する対策の確立が急務である。今回、カルパイン阻害薬を臓器の灌流保存液に添加することで肺移植後の虚血再灌流肺傷害を立証しえた。この結果にもとづき、細胞死を標的とした肺移植後の急性期合併症の予防法を確立することが本研究の学術的社会的意義と考える。