Elucidation of molecular mechanism of maspin associated with poor prognosis of patients with lung squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
UMEKITA Yoshihisa  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (80244226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂部 友彦  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (50639747)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMaspin / 肺扁平上皮癌 / 細胞内局在 / 細胞間接着 / 細胞浸潤 / 浸潤 / EMT / 肺癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 不良予後
Outline of Research at the Start
肺扁平上皮癌(SCC)は、肺腺癌に比し分子標的療法の種類が少なく、新たなターゲットが求められている。Maspinは癌の浸潤・転移を抑制する遺伝子として見いだされたが、申請者らは細胞質のみに発現するMaspin(cytMaspin) がヒト肺SCCの独立した予後不良因子であることを報告してきた。本研究では、cytMaspinがヒト肺扁平上皮癌の悪性度に関わる分子機構を解明すると共に、未だ明らかになっていないMaspinの細胞内局在制御機構を明らかにすることを目的としている。本研究の成果は、肺SCCの新たな分子標的治療薬を開発する上で、基礎的データになることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigate the role of maspin, whose function in tumor cells depend on its subcellular localization, in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). We found that the regulatory mechanism of maspin subcellular localization is disrupted in some cell lines by establishment of NSCLC cell line stably expressing of maspin. Additionally, LK-2-maspin and A549-maspin, which express maspin in the nucleus and cytoplasm, showed decreased cell invasive capability, whereas RERF-LC-KJ-maspin and RERF-LC-AI-maspin, which express maspin in the cytoplasm, showed significantly increased cell invasive capability. Furthermore, we found that decreased expression of N-cadherin is associated with the suppression of cell invasion in A549-maspin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでmaspinは癌抑制遺伝子としての機能が注目されていたが、本研究によって癌に対する機能は細胞内局在に応じて変化し、抑制的に働くだけでなく促進的にも働くという新たな知見を得た。そのため、本研究結果は癌細胞生物学における新たな研究領域の確立に貢献するものであると考えている。また、細胞質に局在するmaspinは、癌細胞の悪性度に対して促進的に働くため、maspin発現を変化させることなく核内への移行を誘導することで抗腫瘍効果を発揮する新たな作用機序を有する新規癌治療薬開発の基盤研究となると考えている。