A novel diagnostic approach for chronic lung allograft dysfunction after lung transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Seiichiro  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (40570148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊岡 伸一  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (30397880)
大藤 剛宏  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (40452578)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺移植 / 慢性移植肺機能不全(CLAD) / 慢性腎臓病(CKD) / バイオマーカー / 個別化医療 / マイクロRNA / 一塩基多型(SNP) / ジャポニカアレイ / 慢性移植肺機能不全 / 一塩基多型 / 血中遊離DNA / リキッドバイオプシー / 拒絶反応 / 呼吸機能 / DNA
Outline of Research at the Start
肺移植後の慢性拒絶反応(CLAD)は肺移植後の長期生存を低下させる主な原因である。CLADは早期治療により増悪を防止できる場合があり、新しい早期診断法が必要とされている。我々は生体肺移植のドナーとレシピエントのDNAの違いから、レシピエント血中のドナー由来DNAを検出し、急性拒絶反応が診断できることを発見した。しかし、限られたDNAの解析では、DNAの類似性から診断が困難な場合があった。一方、ジャポニカアレイは多量のDNAを微量の検体から安価に解析できるため、本研究ではジャポニカアレイを用いて、レシピエント血中のドナー由来DNAを測定し、CLADの新しい早期診断法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we investigated the role of circulating microRNAs in the diagnosis of chronic lung allograft dysfunction (CLAD) after bilateral lung transplantation (LT). Plasma levels of miR-21 were significantly higher in the CLAD group than in the non-CLAD group. The miR-21 levels were significantly correlated with the percent baseline value of the forced expiratory volume in 1 second, the forced vital capacity, and the total lung capacity at one year before and onset of CLAD. Circulating miR-21 were associated with the development of CLAD and appears to have the potential to detect CLAD after bilateral LT.
Next, we investigated single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) associated with renal dysfunction after LT using the SNP array for the Japanese population, Japonica Array NEO, comprising a total of 66,883 markers. Three SNPs, rs10277115, rs4690095 and rs792064 were associated with significant differences in the postoperative change of ΔeGFR and the development of renal dysfunction after LT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺移植後5年生存率は他の臓器移植よりも低く国際平均で約60%であり、肺移植の予後を改善するためには慢性期合併症の克服が鍵となる。慢性移植肺機能不全は肺移植後5年で約50%の肺移植患者に発症するが、本研究成果が新たな慢性移植肺機能不全の診断方法となる可能性がある。また、慢性腎臓病は肺移植後10年で約25%の肺移植患者に発症するが、本研究成果により、その発症を予測し個別化医療に応用できる可能性がある。