Development of transplanted lung function-preserving method using a mouse model focusing on the anti-inflammatory related molecule Spred2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionShimane University (2021)
Okayama University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yamane Masaomi  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (20432643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊岡 伸一  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30397880)
松川 昭博  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90264283)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords急性肺障害 / 肺移植 / 移植免疫 / 急性拒絶 / 虚血再灌流障害 / spred2 / MAPキナーゼ / SPRED2 / 肺障害 / 虚血再灌流 / Spred2
Outline of Research at the Start
肺移植後は虚血再灌流障害の制御が喫緊の課題となっている。移植後肺障害にERK経路の関与が指摘され、抗炎症機能を有するSPRED分子群が発見された。我々はマウス肺虚血再灌流モデルを用いて、SPRED2 遺伝子が欠損(ノックアウト)した肺ではERK経路が活性化し肺障害が重症化することを発見した。肺移植モデルでSPRED2 をノックアウトしたマウスに正常ドナーマウス肺を移植しても肺障害が惹起されることを見出した。本研究では、我々が開発した種々のSPRED2 遺伝子改変マウスを用いて、移植肺におけるSPRED2の機能を解明し、肺移植患者の移植肺に対する新しい肺機能温存法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A lung injury experiment using a thoracotomy and clamp model was also performed using Spred2 knockout mice and transgenic mice that are Spred2 gene overexpressing mice. Histological images by RT-PCR and H-E staining and arterial gas analysis were performed and evaluated as preliminary experiments, but no difference was observed. Furthermore, the expression level was confirmed by Western blotting using an anti-mouse SPRED2 antibody, but no difference was observed in the preliminary experiment.
Overexpression of Spred2 at protein and mRNA levels could not be confirmed in Spred2 transgenic mice and conditional knockout mice specifically deficient in bone marrow-derived cells, compared with wild-type in experiments using a hilar clamp model. No significant difference was found in ischemia-reperfusion injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでSpred2と移植後急性肺障害との関係を明らかにすべく報告してきた。今回はコンディショナルノックアウトマウスを開発し急性肺障害、さらには急性拒絶との関連を試みた。しかしながらトランスジェニックマウス、コンディショナルノックアウトマウスによる実験系では有意な差を見出すことはできず、急性肺障害とMAPキナーゼ系との関与についてさらなる研究が必要である。