| Project/Area Number |
19K09308
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
張 性洙 香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (00419508)
横田 直哉 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10636492)
呉 哲彦 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50313656)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 肺胞再生 / 肺気腫 / 再生医療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は動物実験において、FGF(fibroblast growth factor:線維芽細胞増殖因子) を徐放するゼラチンマイクロスフェアを肺動脈末梢に塞栓させることにより微小血管、肺胞上皮様細胞を誘導し、気腫肺の酸素化能を改善させることに成功した。しかし肺動脈内への異物(ゼラチンマイクロスフェア)、薬剤(FGF)の投与を臨床で行うことは極めて困難である。本研究の目的は、FGFを徐放するゼラチンシートを気腫が強い肺表面に貼付することにより、胸膜面のリンパ網から微小血管、肺胞上皮細胞を誘導させ、酸素化能の改善を図ることである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We reported reconstructing emphysematous lung tissue histologically via the slow release of basic fbroblast growth factor (bFGF) from bioabsorbable gelatin microspheres injected into the pulmonary artery in a canine model.It is necessary to develop a rational method that can be applied safely in clinical practice. The visceral pleura has a rich lymphatic network that drains lymph from the interlobular region into the alveoli and bronchioles. We predicted that lung regeneration is achievable through slow bFGF release around the destroyed alveoli via a bioabsorbable gelatin sheet attached to the visceral pleura. In this present study, attaching gelatin sheets with slow-release bFGF to the visceral pleura induced lung regeneration and vascularization in a canine pulmonary emphysema model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺は自己再生能力が低いため、喫煙によって再生能力を超えて肺胞の破壊が進むと徐々に肺気腫となる。肺組織の破壊を遅らせるための禁煙が、炎症の原因除去治療といえるが、一度過度に破壊されると永久的かつ不可逆な肺気腫となる。肺気腫の現在の治療は症状をとる対症療法が主で、根治的な治療は肺移植しかないがドナー不足や倫理面の問題が残る。本研究成果は動物実験の段階ではあるが、これまでに肺移植が困難であった肺気腫症例に対しての新治療となりうる。