Project/Area Number |
19K09314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research Institution | Osaka International Cancer Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Toru 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 呼吸器外科特別研究員 (90580796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
舟木 壮一郎 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50464251)
新谷 康 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90572983)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 肺線維症 / 間質性肺炎 / 肺癌 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 間質性肺炎合併肺癌 / 間質性肺炎・肺線維症 / 線維芽細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肺癌の増殖・転移に癌関連線維芽細胞の関与が注目されているが、肺線維症・間質性肺炎の病態である肺線維芽細胞の増加や活性化と、これに合併した肺癌への影響は明らかにされていない。本研究の概要は、線維化組織や腫瘍内で病的に活性化した線維芽細胞に発現することが知られている、Fibroblast Activation Protein (FAP) に注目し、肺線維症・間質性肺炎とそれを背景に発生した肺癌におけるFAP発現について、臨床的因子との関連性を解明するとともに、FAPを標的とした抗線維化・抗腫瘍効果を示す新しい治療法について検証し、臨床応用可能性について検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fibroblast Activation Protein (FAP) is known to be expressed on the cell surface of activated fibroblasts and is recognized as one of the markers of activated fibroblasts, along with alpha-smooth muscle actin. Recently, it is reported that fibroblasts expressing FAP are responsible for tissue fibrosis by secreting and/or breaking down extra-cellular matrix. In this study, we investigated the relationship between FAP expression and clinical course by using surgically resected tissue samples obtained from lung cancer patients with interstitial lung diseases. We showed the possibility that the treatment targeting FAP-positive cells might be useful for interstitial lung diseases and lung cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺線維症・間質性肺炎は予後不良な難治性・進行性の疾患で、有効な治療法がないのが現状である。これらの疾患に高率に合併する肺癌もまた、日本における癌死亡の第1位を占める予後不良な疾患で、新たな治療法の開発が望まれている。 近年血液腫瘍で適応となったChimeric Antigen Receptor (CAR) T細胞療法は、現在、固形癌や難治性の良性疾患への適応拡大に向けて世界中で研究が進められている。本研究により、FAPを標的としたCAR T細胞を、未だ有効な治療法のない間質性肺炎や肺線維症に適応できる可能性が示唆されたものと考えている。