Action of general anesthetic on sarcopenia: analysis of the mechanism of impairment of autophagy of sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Toda Noriko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50375052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 岳哉  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10312696)
斎藤 将樹  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50400271)
野村 亮介  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90400358)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサルコペニア / プロポフォール / オートファジー / 全身麻酔薬 / 加齢 / 細胞生存率
Outline of Research at the Start
長時間手術・集中治療管理における全身麻酔薬・鎮静薬の使用は、サルコペニア患者に周術期合併症増加や予後悪化をもたらす。サルコペニアの病態には、ミトコンドリア機能不全、活性酸素分子産生増加、オートファジー不全も大きく関与する。一方、全身麻酔薬は酸化ストレスや炎症、免疫、オートファジーに対し強い影響を与える。
本研究は、サルコペニア病態における全身麻酔薬の効果についてオートファジーの分子機構から解明することを目的とする。更にサルコペニア病態と相関するバイオマーカーとなりうる分子を網羅的解析から同定する。本研究は基礎研究だが、この機序の解明によって周術期合併症低下や予後の改善に役立つことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of general anesthetics and sedatives during prolonged surgical and intensive care procedures causes increased perioperative complications and worse prognosis in patients with sarcopenia. However, the mechanism underlying these effects remains unclear. This study aimed to elucidate the effects of general anesthetics on the pathogenesis of sarcopenia by analyzing the molecular mechanisms of autophagy.
LPS treatment of mouse rhabdomyoblast C2C12 cells, a model cell for sarcopenia, significantly decreased cell viability and suppressed LC3B expression, whereas co-administration of propofol during LPS treatment significantly improved cell viability, suggesting that propofol may ameliorate sarcopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長時間手術・集中治療管理における全身麻酔薬・鎮静薬の使用は、サルコペニア患者に周術期合併症増加や予後悪化をもたらすが、その機序は不明な点が多く残されている。
本研究で、サルコペニアモデル細胞であるマウス横紋筋芽細胞C2C12細胞をLPS処理すると細胞生存率が有意に低下し、このときLC3B発現は抑制されていた。LPS処理時にプロポフォールを同時に投与すると、細胞の生存率の有意な改善を示した。今後のin vivoモデルでの検証も必要とするが、全身麻酔薬プロポフォール使用は、サルコペニアを改善する可能性があることを示唆し、サルコペニア治療法開発において新たな知見を得ることができた。