Opioid effect on respiration in cancer patients- prospective observational study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Natsuko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (80282474)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオピオイド / 呼吸抑制 / 呼吸困難感 / 息こらえ時間 / 呼吸不安定性 / 担がん状態 / がん患者 / 呼吸困難 / 疼痛閾値 / ベッドセンター
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、がんまたは心不全進行期の患者にてオピオイド投与前後での疼痛閾値、息こらえ閾値測定により睡眠中の呼吸イベントが、予測可能かどうかを検討する。モルヒネなど各種オピオイドが、呼吸困難感を緩和するという臨床データは蓄積されている。しかし、臨床では呼吸抑制への不安から、特に非がん患者に対する処方にはいまだ消極的である。①オピオイド作用・副作用に対する感受性の個人差を疼痛閾値および息こらえ時間の個別変化で評価し、②睡眠時の重篤な呼吸抑制イベントを、我々が開発した非接触、非拘束モニターシステム(Isono S. et al. J Appl Physiol 2019 Epub)を用い評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Opioid treatment for dyspnea is still not widely used due to fear of its respiratory depressant effects. Our hypothesis is that measurement of non-respiratory sensation period (NRSP) may serve as an index for nocturnal opioid induced respiratory depression. To carry-out the experiment, we also elucidated the usefulness of activity index(ACI) on bed, and respiratory effects of drugs (opioid and benzodiazepines). ACI was useful in detecting Performance Status change objectively, and respiratory depressant effect of drugs were similar to physiological changes observed due to natural sleep.
The trial to clarify the usefulness of NRSP in detecting nocturnal respiratory depression due to opioids, is still underway, delay due to bed reduction from COVID-19 pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全疾患の終末期に最も多い症状は呼吸困難感である。がん性呼吸困難ではその症状緩和にオピオイドを使用することは一般的となってきたが、他の疾患では臨床経験の低さ及びオピオイドそのものの呼吸抑制作用を懸念し十分な症状緩和ができていないのが現状である。患者QOLの維持のためには、本症状の安全かつ有用な緩和は、急務とされる。日中の簡易な検査で呼吸異常が予測可能となれば薬剤の投与量の適切な設定、監視の必要性の有無など臨床現場において有用な手段となる。