Investigation to reveal the association between postoperative pain severity and obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hozumi Jun  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (70824192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 博昭  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70822815)
住谷 昌彦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80420420)
東 賢志  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (80522292)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肥満 / メタボリック症候群 / 術後痛 / サイトカイン / レジスチン / メタボリックシンドローム / 全身性炎症 / 周術期管理
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満は周術期合併症の重要なリスク因子となることが知られているため、メタボリック症候群に関連するサイトカインと手術後痛との関連性を調査する。レジスチンを主にメタボリック症候群に関連するサイトカインの血中濃度や炎症マーカー、また血管収縮および疼痛制御にも関わっているエンドセリンの手術後の時間的推移と術後痛との関連性を調査する。今回の研究は、肥満による術後創部痛の重症化ネットワークを解明することを目的とし、この研究を発展させることによって、新規鎮痛薬の創薬標的を探索する礎とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This application investigated to reveal the underlying mechanisms how obesity and the metabolic syndrome affects postoperative pain. We measured serum metabolic syndrome-related cytokines (TNF-alpha, IL-6, resistin, leptin, adiponectin) during the perioperative periods, analyzed the association between these cytokines and postoperative pain) and finally constructed the model how these cytokines affect the ‘downstream’ postoperative pain. In the final model, TNF-alpha and IL-6 lay down the upstream, and then these increased the leptin level but only IL-6 increased the resistin level. Subsequently, postoperative pain intensity became severe by resistin but not leptin. Validity and appropriateness of the final model were demonstrated by several indexes. Adiponectin were inversely associated with leptin but not resistin, however adiponectin did not emerge in the model. In addition, one cytokine levels were associated with the incidence of postoperative delirium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術後疼痛はオピオイド鎮痛薬や神経ブロック治療により十分に管理される一方で、肥満・メタボリック症候群では術後痛が重症化することが知られている。我々は肥満・メタボリック症候群による術後痛の重症化機序を解明することにより、新規鎮痛薬の開発標的となる分子としてレジスチンおよびIL-6が候補に挙げることが出来た。加えて、予後の悪化、入院期間の延長、医療費増などの悪影響が知られている周術期合併症であるせん妄の発症予測因子を明らかにした。術前サイトカイン計測により術後痛の重症化およびせん妄発症の予測からその適正管理に繋がる可能性があり、適正な周術期管理が提供されることで医療費の削減も期待される。