Does enriched environment improve quality of anesthesia? Neuroscientific research in amygdala/hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hirota Koki  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (30218854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 利佳  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (10345572)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境エンリッチメント / 全身麻酔薬 / 扁桃体 / 海馬 / ラット / 揮発性麻酔薬 / 静脈麻酔薬 / ぜいたく環境 / シナプス伝達 / エンリッチメント
Outline of Research at the Start
手術を受ける患者が何らかのストレスを受けていることは想像に難くない.精神的ケア等により術前の恐怖心を取り除くと,手術中の全身麻酔薬の必要量が少なく麻酔作用が安定することが経験的に知られているが,その脳科学的メカニズムは不明である.
当該研究では術前の心理的幸福(環境エンリッチメント)が全身麻酔薬作用を修飾するメカニズムを解明する.当該研究により,術前の精神的ケアが全身麻酔を修飾する脳科学的エビデンスを築く.さらに麻酔の質の向上,ひいては患者にとってより快適な全身麻酔法の確立することを最終目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to test the hypothesis that environmental enrichment (EE) can modify actions of general anesthetics, we studied effects of general anesthetics on synaptic transmission in amygdala-hippocampal slice preparation from the rats reared in standard environment (SE) and EE. Inhibitory actions of general anesthetics in CA1, with activation of amygdala, were enhanced by EE, suggesting that neurotransmitter recruitment was accelerated by EE. The modification was more prominent in the presence of intravenous anesthetics than with volatile agents. Together with previous our study on aging brain, EE might compensate age-related impairment on hippocampal synaptic transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験動物を豊かな環境で飼育して心理的幸福感を与えると(環境エンリッチメント:EE),扁桃体および海馬の神経新生が亢進し,情動行動および記憶・学習能力に影響を及ぼすことが知られている.当該研究の知見からEEは扁桃体/海馬間の神経結合を豊かにし,全身麻酔作用を安定化することが明らかとなった.術前の精神状態が中枢神経系に影響を及ぼし全身麻酔作用を修飾することが示唆されることから,術前に病院スタッフによる精神的ケアを行った患者では,極度の不安を抱えた患者に比較して,手術中の全身麻酔薬の必要量が少なく麻酔作用が安定すると考えられた.