Elucidation of spinal mechanism of chronic myalgia using novel in vivo patch clamp method and search for therapeutic agents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Uta Daiuek  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 准教授 (70598416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 徹  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90464156)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords線維筋痛症 / 電気生理学 / 痛み / 脊髄後角 / in vivoパッチクランプ / シナプス伝達 / in vivo記録 / ニューロン / 筋膜性疼痛 / in vivo patch clamp / fibromyalgia / spinal dorsal horn / 筋 / pain / electrophysiology / 慢性疼痛 / chronic myalgia / spinal cord
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、線維筋痛症(FM)や筋・筋膜性疼痛(MPS)などの「慢性難治性筋痛疾患」の脊髄機構の全容解明とその有効薬物の同定を目的とする。その為に、①筋痛の脊髄情報伝達機構を可能にする新規in vivoパッチクランプ法の開発、②電気生理・行動薬理・生化学的解析法を駆使した治療薬の探索を行う。本研究により、慢性難治性筋痛疾患の脊髄機構の全容を明らかにし、新規治療薬開発への道筋を切り開く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the activities of superficial dorsal horn (SDH) neurons, as well as excitatory and inhibitory postsynaptic inputs to SDH neurons, using a putative rat model of fibromyalgia that was established by injecting reserpine. Extracellular recordings in vivo revealed that SDH neurons were sensitized to mechanical stimulation applied to the neurons' receptive fields, and the mechanically sensitized neurons were spontaneously more active. Using patch-clamp recordings in vivo, spontaneous excitatory synaptic responses to SDH neurons were found to increase in the pain model. These results demonstrate that the SDH neurons were strongly sensitized in response to the reserpine treatment, and that increased excitatory postsynaptic inputs could be responsible for the spinal nociceptive hypersensitivity in the putative FM model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで国内外で全く行われていなかった筋痛時における脊髄後角での神経機構の変容の一端を解明することが出来た。また本研究で用いた技術は世界初のものであり、今後の生理学的意義も非常に大きい。また、得られた成果をもとに、今後筋痛覚過敏に対する治療薬開発のための分子ターゲットの発見に期待が持てるとともに、まだ不明点の多い線維筋痛症の病態メカニズム解明に貢献できるものと思われる。