Elucidation of the pathophysiology of brain death-related lung injury and development of precaution and remedy -especially in relation to NPY and VEGF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nishiwaki Kimitoshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10189326)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経原性肺水腫 / 神経ペプチドY / 気管支上皮細胞 / 細胞透過性 / ラット脳死モデル / 脳死肺移植 / 肺細胞透過性 / 神経原生肺水腫 / 気管支肺胞洗浄液 / サイトカイン / 神経ペプチドY / THP-1由来マクロファージ細胞 / 脳死モデル / NPY / VEGF
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでに、神経原生肺水腫の発生において、肺交感神経終末でカテコールアミンと共存する神経ペプチドY (NPY)を介した神経性調節による細胞透過性亢進が関与していること、および肺周辺領域における血管内皮細胞増殖因子(VEGF)の発現が肺血管透過性亢進に深く関与していることを明らかにしてきた。本研究では、ヒト正常肺微小血管内皮細胞とヒト気管支上皮細胞株を用いたin vitro細胞透過性アッセイ系やラット脳死モデルを利用したin vivo実験から、脳死関連肺障害病態におけるNPYおよびVEGFの役割を明らかとし、脳死患者の肺障害の予防・治療法を探ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to clarify the action mechanism of neuropeptide Y (NPY), which was considered to be related to the cell permeability in neurogenic pulmonary edema (NPE) in brain death patients, using in vitro cell permeability evaluation system of human bronchial epithelial Calu-3cell line and in vivo brain death-induced pulmonary edema rat model.
Due to difficulties in obtaining cell culture inserts made overseas, we tried to reconstruct a lung epithelial cell permeability evaluation system using Calu-3. Although we evaluated the effects of cytotoxic LPS on cell permeability increase both in Calu-3 cell monolayer alone and when co-cultured with macrophage-like cells, we could not find the appropriate culture conditions and decided to abandon the construction of the assay system using Calu-3 cells. On the other hand, in establishing in vivo model, we found the optimal rat treatment method that produced pulmonary edema after brain death induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臓器移植医療において、たとえ脳死患者側が肺を提供臓器として了解していたとしても肺障害のため移植手術に至らない場合が多い。その原因として、肺炎以外に脳浮腫・脳圧亢進による神経原生肺水腫の関与が報告されている。すでに研究代表者は、ラット肺水腫モデルにおいて神経ペプチドY (NPY)の肺血管透過性亢進作用を見出している。本研究では、NPYの作用機序を解明するための評価系作製を試みたが、系を確立するには及ばなかった。しかしながら、in vivo脳死誘発肺水腫モデルラット作製方法習得など、研究自体は大きく前進した。今後の肺障害発生機序の解明研究により、脳死患者の肺障害予防法・治療法の開発が期待される。