Project/Area Number |
19K09326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Fukui Sei 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80303783)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 扁桃体 / 脳機能画像 / 慢性疼痛 / VBM / MRスぺクトロスコピー / 集学的治療 / MR Spectroscopy / 安静時fMRI / MR / Spectroscopy / MR Spectroecopy |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、扁桃体の1H-MRS、全脳でのVBMを健常者に同時に施行し、日本人健常者でのライブラリを構築する。2年目には慢性疼痛患者に対して1H-MRS、全脳でのVBMを施行し、健常者で得られた正常値と比較検討する。局所脳形態変化の部位、扁桃体の脳神経機能マーカーの変化を統計学的に明らかにする。3年目は、慢性疼痛に伴う心理尺度、活動障害度と、脳内の形態変化の部位、扁桃体の脳神経機能マーカーの変化がどのような関係があるか明らかにする。また慢性疼痛患者に対する運動療法、認知行動療法、集学的治療と局所脳形態変化、扁桃体の脳神経機能マーカーの関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Resting-state fMRI analysis was completed on a total of 8 subjects (all right-handed), 4 healthy subjects in their 20s and 30s without pain (male/female ratio = 2:2). As a result, in the amygdala Although no significant functional connectivity was observed, it was found that the left side had strong functional connectivity with the right frontal gyrus (superior/middle/inferior) (p- FDR corrected <0.05). In addition, the anterior cingulate gyrus showed strong functional connectivity within and around the ROI (ACC/bilateral-paracingulate gyrus).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
VBM、1H-MRSを慢性疼痛に対する集学的治療の治療前後で施行することにより、集学的治療の脳の可塑性に対するエビデンスを構築することができる意義は大きい。3年間の新型コロナ対策で、滋賀医大附属病院では、患者、職員以外の健常人の研究協力者などが来院することが禁止され、臨床研究として放射線科のMRIを使用することが禁止になったままで、健常者ライブラリの構築、慢性疼痛患者の撮影ができないままで、上記の先行研究だけで研究期間が終了となった。 今後は脳波計などさらに低侵襲で外来ですぐにできるような検査方法を使って、痛みの見える化の研究をすすめていくしかないと考えている。