Spinal cord protection using glucagon-like peptide-1 receptor agonists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Mishiya  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60243664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 敦生  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50379971)
水上 洋一  山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 教授 (80274158)
若松 弘也  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80379966)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脊髄虚血 / 脊髄保護 / Glucagon-like peptide-1 / Exendin-4 / Liraglutide / 家兎 / Glucagon-like peptide 1 / リラグルチド / エクセナチド / グルカゴン様ペプチド-1受容体作動薬 / グルカゴン様ペプチド1
Outline of Research at the Start
小腸で産生され血糖調節に関与するホルモンとして発見されたGLP-1の受容体は、脳から脊髄まで広範に分布していることが明らかとなっている。しかし、その生理的役割は不明な点が多い。本研究では既に糖尿病治療薬として臨床使用されているGLP-1作動薬の脊髄保護作用に関して、家兎一過性脊髄虚血モデルを用いて検証する予定である。GLP-1作動薬の脊髄保護作用が明らかになれば、臨床面では胸腹部大動脈手術の重篤な合併症の一つである虚血性脊髄障害の予防に役立ち、研究面では脊髄腸連関の新たな研究分野が広がると考えられる。そして、中枢神経に広範に分布するGLP-1受容体の生理的役割の解明に役立つと思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paraplegia is a devastating complication of thoracoabdominal aortic surgery and is thought to occur due to spinal cord ischemia during aortic clamping or inadequate spinal cord perfusion postoperatively. However, no protective strategy has been established. We investigated whether glucagon-like peptide 1 receptor agonists, namely exendin-4 and liraglutide, could protect against ischemic spinal cord injury. The results showed that a high dose of liraglutide had protective effects on spinal cord ischemia and that liraglutide increased the gene expression of basic fibroblast growth factor and glutamate transporter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床使用されている薬物で脊髄保護効果が認められたことの意義は大きい。虚血前投与による保護効果ではあるが、胸腹部大動脈瘤手術での脊髄保護を想定しているので虚血前投与は可能であり、投与タイミングに関しては臨床応用に問題となることはない。ただし、保護効果がみられたLiraglutideの投与量は臨床使用量の数倍であり、臨床応用に関しては何らかの対策が必要である。われわれはLiraglutideと作用機序の近いインスリンを併用することによりこの問題を解決できるのではないかと考えている。