Myocardial protection strategies for hypertrophic heart -Role of ROCK-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Takuji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (10336167)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心筋虚血再灌流 / 肥大心 / セボフルラン / ROCK / ラット肥大心モデル / 左室圧ー容量曲線 / 左室圧-容量曲線 / 心筋保護
Outline of Research at the Start
今回、病的心筋肥大の形成に重要な役割を果たすとされるRho-A/Rho-kinase経路(ROCK)に着目し、肥大心における薬理学的コンディショニング効果減弱のメカニズム解明とその対処法について検討する。具体的には、圧負荷によって心筋肥大を惹起させたラットの心筋虚血再灌流モデルを用いて、薬理学的コンディショニングにおけるROCKのかかわりについて検討する。保護効果の検討においては、心筋梗塞サイズの検討に加え、圧―用量曲線の解析を用いた左室ダイナミクスについても評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the Rho-A/Rho-kinase pathway (ROCK), which is thought to play an important role in the formation of pathological myocardial hypertrophy, to elucidate the mechanism of the weakened pharmacological conditioning effect in the hypertrophic heart and how to deal with it. It is well known that sevoflurane exerts pharmacological conditioning effects in the normal heart. In the present study, using a rat model of cardiac hypertrophy, we demonstrated that the cardiac conditioning effect of sevoflurane is attenuated compared to that of the normal heart. We are currently conducting additional experiments to prove the involvement of ROCK in this weakening mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々麻酔科医にとって、病的肥大心を有する患者は比較的遭遇頻度が高く、特に心臓手術や近年増加している経カテーテル大動脈弁置換術(TAVI)の麻酔管理など心筋虚血再灌流保護を期待する場面も多いと考えられる。心筋保護の失敗は予後の悪化を招く。周術期において心コンディショニング法の臨床応用が発展しない理由として、肥大心を含む病的心における保護法が確立していないことが挙げられる。病的心に対する確実な保護法の確立は、今後の課題であり、臨床応用の拡大に大いに寄与する。したがって、本研究の成果から、肥大心に対する有効な保護法を確立することは、高齢者の心臓手術やTAVIの周術期管理に大きく貢献する。