| Project/Area Number |
19K09329
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Tokumaru Osamu 大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 教授 (40360151)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北野 敬明 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20211196)
松本 重清 大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90274761)
江島 伸興 京都大学, 高大接続・入試センター, 特定教授 (20203630)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | レミフェンタニル / 抗酸化作用 / フリーラジカル / ラジカル消去作用 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / remifentanil / 術後認知機能障害 / μオピオイド受容体作動薬 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
超高齢社会を迎えた我が国では高齢者の手術が増加している。神経炎症や酸化ストレスが原因とされる術後認知機能障害は高齢者でリスクが高く,その予防や治療の開発が急務である。手術中に鎮静剤として使用される レミフェンタニルは抗酸化作用をもち,術後認知機能障害の予防に有効であると期待されている。本研究課題は,レミフェンタニルの抗酸化作用の機序(フリーラジカル消去活性)を明らかにすることを目的として実施する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Remifentanil is an ultra-short acting opioid used for general anesthesia. Recently, it is reported that remifentanil has anti-oxidative activity, and is preventive against oxidative stress including ischemia/reperfusion injury and inflammation. However, the mechanism of antioxidative activity is not fully understood. The aim of the present study was to investigate direct free radical scavenging activity of remifentanil as an antioxidant. Scavenging activity against nine kinds of free radicals were investigated. Free radicals were observed using electron spin resonance spectrometry. Remifentanil significantly scavenged five kinds of free radicals out of nine in dose-dependent manners, including hydroxyl radical that is one of the most harmful radicals in living body. Theses results indicate that the mechanisms of antioxidative activity of remifentanil include direct dose-dependent free radical scavenging activity with selectivity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢社会を迎えた日本では, 術後認知機能障害 (POCD) のリスクを抱えた高齢者の手術症例の増加が予想される。POCDは酸化ストレスが原因とされているが, 近年の研究でその予防にレミフェンタニルが有効である可能性が示唆されている。本課題はレミフェンタニルの抗酸化作用の機序の一つが,レミフェンタニルがフリーラジカルを直接消去する作用であることを明らかにした。高齢者の全身麻酔でのレミフェンタニルの使用が,POCDの予防に対して有効であることを裏付ける知見であると考える。