Study on changes in dorsal vein vascular diameter depending on external temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Tsuneyoshi Isao  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (90301390)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords静脈 / 血管径 / 外部温度 / 温浴 / 血管確保 / 静脈路の確保 / 静脈径 / 血管可視化装置 / 鉱泉温浴剤 / 全身麻酔 / MillSuss / 血管反応性 / 手術 / 麻酔 / 血管収縮 / 薬剤反応性
Outline of Research at the Start
昇圧薬としてのドパミンは、昇圧作用が得られる反面、尿量増加により過度な体液量の減少や不整脈を生じるなど患者にとって好ましくない反応が出現するため、その使用に関しては推奨しないとの報告が多い。近年、持続的な昇圧薬であるノルアドレナリンを低用量で投与することでドパミンより優れた昇圧、循環管理が得られるとの報告がなされている。我々も、ノルアドレナリンの持続投与が適度な昇圧効果をもたらすことを経験している。
本研究で麻酔時に昇圧薬として低用量のノルアドレナリンを末梢静脈から投与した際の安全性を検討する。また従来から汎用されているドパミンと比較することよって、昇圧効果、副作用、合併症の有無を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has long been known that warming the skin expands the vein diameter, but detailed studies have not been conducted. Because the blood vessel visualization device (MillSuss) uses near-infrared light to visualize blood vessels as the operating principle. Since it is harmless to the human body and not only the arteries but also the veins can be visualized, changes in the blood vessel diameter of the dorsal veins of the hand were observed by changing the external temperature. The veins contracted in cold water and dilated in warm water at 38 ° C. Further dilated in the fountain bath. However, after devascularization, the veins dilated to the same extent as when the fountain was used, and no significant difference was observed.
It was judged that the effect of enhancing the venous dilation by the spa warm bath disappeared by the blood removal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1. 人体の静脈の血管径を測定できる装置を考案し外部温度の変化に伴う手背の静脈径の変化を測定した. 2. 外部温度の変化に伴い手背静脈の血管径は迅速に収縮と拡張を生じ温浴により血管径は約1.3倍まで拡張した. 3. 鉱泉温浴剤の使用は更なる血管拡張をもたらすものの駆血後にはその効果が消失することから, 鉱泉を用いる有用性は無いと思われた. 4. 手背の静脈路確保において温浴は優れた静脈拡張効果をもたらすと期待できる.