Prevention strategies for perioperative neuroinflammation related diseases with a focus on stabilization of intestinal microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamakage Michiaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70285005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立花 俊祐  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30737309)
西原 教晃  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70836436)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経麻酔 / せん妄 / 腸内細菌叢 / 行動変化 / 急性せん妄 / 手術ストレス / 周術期 / 手術侵襲 / プロバイオティクス / 神経炎症 / 制御性T細胞 / 抗炎症性物質 / 術後せん妄 / 周術期神経炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
麻酔手術ストレスによる腸内細菌叢の変化と脳内神経炎症の惹起、mRNA変化の知見を組み合わせることにより、詳細で正確な腸脳相関の機序解明を目標とする。これらのin vitroの結果 をもって、実際の臨床現場における周術期管理、特に栄養・輸液管理や麻酔薬選択において、個人に最適なものを提供する一助となる可能性を有している。(テーラーメイド周術期管理の確立)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a metagenomic analysis of cecal contents collected under anesthesia after surgical intervention, we were unable to explore significant changes between the groups. It was suggested that the timeline of intervention and other factors need to be re-examined. While the composition of the cecal contents was not acutely altered, we did find changes in delirium behavior in the surgical group, with no significant differences between groups. Additional experiments are planned.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトにおけるせん妄予防の実証研究、特に術後のせん妄の解決手段として、腸内細菌叢の改善を狙った戦略を立てる上でのヒントが得られたものと考える。