A study on the anesthetic disruption and fixing of the circadian oscillator complex in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Iijima Norio  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00285248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜田 俊幸  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20360208)
山口 剛史  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (50726510)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords概日時計 / 吸入麻酔 / sevoflurane / 視交叉上核 / 脈絡叢 / Per2 / 位相変更 / 概日リズム / 第四王室脈絡叢 / 側脳室脈絡叢 / 松果体 / アクアポリン1 / 全身麻酔
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は「脳内にある麻酔薬の影響を受ける概日時計(視交叉上核)は麻酔から解除される際に“麻酔薬の影響を受けない概日時計”により時刻が修正されるのではないか」と仮説を立てた。麻酔薬に影響を受けない時計の候補として脈絡叢、松果体を挙げた。個々の概日時計への麻酔への影響、時計同士を組み合わせた上での麻酔薬への影響を検討することで、脳内の複数の概日時計の間の相互作用、概日時計ネットワーク全体としての麻酔への影響を理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The recovery from the circadian disruption due to general anesthesia has been spotlighted in this study. The anesthetics were given to the Per2-dLuc transgenic rats at different times of the day followed by immediate sampling of the SCN in order to investigate advance and delay of the circadian rhythm. As a result, significant advance and delay were not found regardless of the time that the anesthetics were given. This result indicates that the SCN is capable of fixing the disruption caused by the anesthetics by itself. The comparative experiments were done on the choroid plexus which is responsible for circadian rhythms aside from the SCN. The circadian phases in the choroid plexus were significantly delayed due to the sevoflurane anesthesia, requiring several days to recover totally. From above, circadian clock in the SCN functions more efficiently in terms of recovery from the anesthetic disruption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身麻酔は通常の睡眠のような充足感がなく、手術後に時差ぼけ・気分障害等が生じることが報告されてきた。我々は今までに本研究計画を含め、わが国で最も汎用されているsevofluraneが概日時計に影響すること示す報告を行ってきており、上記症状に関して概日時計の攪乱による可能性として説明できると考えている。全身麻酔による概日時計への影響の詳細を解明することは、概日リズム安定化による上記症状の予防へと繋がることを期待している。