Evaluation of effect of thyroid hormone on neuronal injuries following transient cerebral ischemia in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Doshi Masaru  帝京大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30392385)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords甲状腺ホルモン / マウス脳虚血モデル / 海馬神経細胞死 / 低体温療法 / 脳虚血 / 神経細胞死
Outline of Research at the Start
脳に血液が流れない脳虚血という状態が一定時間続くと血流を再開させても神経細胞は死滅し、後遺症が残る。低体温療法はこのような脳の障害を防ぐのに有効である。申請者は、脳虚血中に体温を低下させると甲状腺ホルモン(TH)の分泌量が増加し、神経細胞死を防いでいるのではないかと考えた。このことを確かめるために、あらかじめ薬の投与によりTHを合成できなくしたマウスを用いて、脳虚血中に低体温にしてもTH濃度が上昇しなければ、海馬において神経細胞死が発生すること明らかにする。また、マウスの脳虚血中に低体温でなくてもTHを積極的に投与することで血流再開後の神経細胞死の発生を防ぐことができることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mice, global cerebral ischemia (GCI) causes neuronal injuries after reperfusion in the hippocampus. In this study, we examined the effect of T3 administration on DNA fragmentation induced by neuronal death and the activation of inflammatory cells such as astrocytes and microglia in the hippocampus following GCI. The content of nucleosomes generated by DNA fragmentation in the hippocampus was increased by GCI and further increased by T3 administration. The protein expression levels of GFAP and Iba1 in the hippocampus were also increased by GCI and further increased by T3 administration. Our results indicate that T3 administration aggravates GCI-reperfusion injury in mice. We also demonstrated that T3 administration inhibited the gene induction of TGF-β1 in the hippocampus following GCI. Therefore, the inhibition of TGF-β1 expression might be one of the reasons for aggravation of neuronal injuries by additional T3 administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではT3投与がマウス脳虚血再潅流後の海馬神経傷害を悪化させることを明らかにした。つまり、体内のT3濃度が高いと脳卒中後遺症がより重度になる可能性が示唆された。一方、脳虚血は脳外科手術などでもみられるため、今回の研究成果は、周術期の脳神経保護の観点から、甲状腺機能亢進症患者や甲状腺ホルモン製剤を服用している甲状腺機能低下症患者の血中T3濃度に対する充分な管理が必要であることを示唆するものであると考えられる。