Studies on anesthesia and salivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Mariko  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (60609220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 正信  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90276791)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords唾液分泌 / Dアミノ酸 / マイクロダイアリシス / NMDA受容体 / 麻酔薬 / 唾液腺 / Dアミノ酸代謝酵素 / ケタミン / 唾液腺マイクロダイアリシス / グルタミン酸受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
NMDA受容体拮抗薬ケタミンは唾液分泌を過多にすることが知られているが、その機序は不明である。近年、ケタミンがAMPA受容体を活性化しセロトニンを遊離すると報告された。本研究では、ケタミンの唾液分泌に与える影響を解析し、唾液分泌に関するグルタミン酸受容体、アセチルコリン受容体、アドレナリン受容体、セロトニン受容体などとの連関についてを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several D-amino acids including D-serine are present in the parotid, submandibular, and sublingual glands of male Wistar rats. D-serine is produced by serine racemase (Srr) and metabolized by D-amino acid oxidase (DAO). D-Aspartate is metabolized by D-aspartic acid oxidase (DDO). The gene and protein expressions of Srr, DAO, DDO, and N-methyl-D-aspartic acid (NMDA) receptor subunits (NR1, 2A, 2B, 2C, 2D) are found in all three major salivary glands. These results suggest that D-amino acids in salivary glands may regulate salivary secretory function through NMDA receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
麻酔薬による口腔内分泌は、臨床において気道管理上重要な要素の一つである。本研究により、NMDA受容体を介した唾液分泌の作用機序が明らかとなれば、唾液腺内Dアミノ酸に着目した新たな薬剤が開発され、気道管理の向上が期待できる。