Pathophysiological elucidation of septic cardiomyopathy and study of catecholamine modifying action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA NOBORU  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251907)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords敗血症 / β受容体 / カテコラミン / ミトコンドリア / 心臓
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症性心筋症の病態生理学的研究として,敗血症モデルマウスの心筋細胞内と心筋ミトコンドリア内のCa2+濃度変化に照準を合わせ,Ca2+過負荷,ミトコンドリア傷害とアポトーシス誘導を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the inflammatory reaction due to infection and the high catecholamine state associated with sympathetic tone, we investigated the extent to which the catecholamine β receptor is expressed in which organ or site, or whether the expression is suppressed, and catecholamine in the pathological condition of sepsis. The effects and roles of β-receptors were investigated, and it was suggested that β-receptors are also expressed in various tissues including myocardium and bacteria that cause sepsis. On the other hand, the changes in pathological conditions due to β-receptor blockers and the preventive effects of β-blockers on the onset of septic pathologies were not clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は敢えてβ受容体を抑制することにより,敗血症病態を改善する可能性,およびその機序についての検討であり,学術的にも独創的であると思われる。本研究により,周術期における循環管理や循環作動薬についての新しい見解が得られると期待され,術後合併症の減少のために役割を果たすものと思われる。