Effects of ketamine on depressive-like behaviors and prefrontal neuronal circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Nikaido Yoshikazu  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50613478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 和美  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20238413)
櫛方 哲也  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80250603)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsうつ病 / ケタミン / Arc / In vivo マルチユニット記録 / In vivo Ca2+イメージング / マルチユニット記録 / セル・アセンブリ / オプトジェネティクス / ケタミンン / In Vivo Ca2+イメージング / In vivo Ca2+ イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
うつ病の病態発現にはミクロな遺伝子発現や細胞形態の異常、マクロな脳領域間ネットワークの変容が関与すると考えられる。しかし、その中間であるメゾスコピックな神経細胞間ネットワークの関与については分かっていない。そこで、本研究は神経細胞の機能的集団であるセル・アセンブリに着目し、うつ病の病態発現を制御する可能性がある内側前頭前野の異常神経活動をうつ病モデル動物を用いて解明することを目指す。さらに、近年抗うつ作用が報告された静脈麻酔薬ケタミンが内側前頭前野の神経活動に対してどのような作用を持ち、抗うつ作用効果を発揮するのか明らかにすることも目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the neuronal activity in the medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC) and the effect of low-dose ketamine on the mPFC neurons using chronic social defeat stress (CSDS) model mice. CSDS model mice showed depressive-like behaviors and decreased number of Arc-positive cells in the mPFC. Low-dose ketamine inhibited these behavioral and neuronal alternations of CSDS model mice. Furthermore, in vivo multi-unit recordings and Ca2+ imaging demonstrated that Arc-expressing excitatory neurons in the mPFC might play essential roles in the anti-depressant effects of low-dose ketamine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は内側前頭前野においてうつ病の病態発現に関与する可能性がある神経細胞群の種類を推定し、抗うつ作用の臨床応用が期待される低用量ケタミンが内側前頭前野の神経活動に与える影響を明らかにした。これらの成果はうつ病病態が発現する機序の解明に加え、ケタミンを用いたうつ病新規治療戦略の基礎的な理解、安全な運用に向けた今後の研究開発に繋がる有益な情報基盤になる。