The clarifiy the mechinism of postoperative cognitive dysfunction in the elderly rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
kadoi Yuji  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10292591)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords術後認知機能障害 / アミロイドタンパク / 高齢ラット / β amyloid タンパク / 認知機能障害 / 高齢 / 敗血症 / 高齢者 / サイトカイン / 手術
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者での手術後の認知機能障害の発症は術後の生活状況の質の低下や日常生活の制限、患者予後悪化に導く。術後認知機能障害の発症の詳細なメカニズムはまだ解明されておらず、そのメカニズムを分子生物学的に明確にし、認知機能障害が軽減可能かどうかをin vitroと in vivo研究により高齢ラットを用いて検討する。本研究課題では若年ラットと高齢ラットを用いて手術侵襲由来の脳内サイトカイン炎症メディエーターの発現量、amyloid proteinの蓄積、パッチクランプ法を用いた大脳皮質神経細胞内の神経細胞活動の変動、について分子生物学的見地から比較検討しその治療法を確立することを主目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined where region in beta-amyloid protein was more found in the brain in elder rats. CA1 region was more often observed in elder rats, compared with that in young rats. We examined the effects of dexmedetomide on the decrease in the amount of beta-amyloid protein in CA1 region, and failed the show that no effects of dexmedetomidie was found the decrease in the amount of beta-amyloid protein in CA1 region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者での手術後の認知機能障害発症の原因究明と治療は早急な課題である。今回の研究において高齢ラットでは侵襲によってCA1領域においてより多くのβ amyloid proteinの発現を観察したことは認知機能障害の原因のいったんとして解明できた。その認知機能障害をデクスメデトミジンにより改善可能かどうかを行ったが残念ながら改善は出来ず、今後の課題となった。