Project/Area Number |
19K09351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Toho University (2020-2021) Okayama University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | グルタミン酸 / 心停止 / 脳保護 / 拮抗薬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳梗塞に対するグルタミン酸拮抗薬の有効性は数多くの動物実験(脳梗塞モデル)で報告されている。しかし、臨床研究では精神作用(興奮、緊張、幻覚)のため、全て開発が中断され、臨床で使用できる薬剤が存在しない。一方、心停止中に用いる場合、患者は意識消失しており、投薬期間中の精神作用(興奮、緊張、幻覚)は問題とならない。動物実験(心停止モデル)で有効性を確認し、グルタミン酸拮抗薬の臨床使用に道を開くことを目的としている。本研究はラットの心停止モデルを用い、グルタミン酸拮抗薬の効果を1.脳内グルタミン酸濃度、2.ミトコンドリアのエネルギー代謝と脳血流、3.神経学的予後4.自己心拍再開率を指標に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was designed to elucidate the therapeutic effects of glutamic acid antagonists on ischemic neuronal damage during cardiac arrest. Magnesium was intravenously administered as a glutamic acid antagonist, simultaneous with the onset of chest compression. Extracellular glutamate concentration was serially measured using the microdialysis method during the 60 min of the observation period. In this experimental setting, extracellular glutamate concentration was not suppressed by intravenous administration of magnesium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳梗塞に対するグルタミン酸拮抗薬の有効性は数多くの動物実験(脳梗塞モデル)で報告されている。しかし、臨床研究では精神作用(興奮、緊張、幻覚)のため、全て開発が中断され、臨床で使用できる薬剤が存在しない。一方、心停止中に用いる場合、患者は意識消失しており、投薬期間中の精神作用(興奮、緊張、幻覚)は問題とならない。本研究はグルタミン酸拮抗薬(硫酸マグネシウム)の効果を脳内グルタミン酸濃度、を指標に検討することを目的としている。