Cardiac protection by volatile anesthetic -Role of caveolae and mitochondrial regulation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Yasuo  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (90523499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森尾 篤  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (60868389)
三好 寛二  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (50645364)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心筋保護作用 / 吸入麻酔薬 / 細胞膜マイクロドメイン / ミトコンドリア / 虚血再灌流障害 / カベオラ・カベオリン / マイクロドメイン
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、吸入麻酔薬やオピオイドなど心筋保護作用をあらわす様々な薬物が報告されており注目を浴びてきた。申請者は吸入麻酔薬によって細胞膜マイクロドメインを介した心筋保護作用が活性化されることを突き止め、重要な役割を担っていることを明らかにしてきた。
また近年の研究によると、ミトコンドリア機能の調節も心筋保護作用に関与していることも明らかになっている。しかし、細胞膜マイクロドメインを介した吸入麻酔薬の心筋保護作用に対してミトコンドリア機能調節がどのように作用するかは明らかではないため、その作用を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The volatile anesthetic, isoflurane, is known to have the myocardial protective effects, but the full mechanism of this effect is not clear. Additionally, the full contribution of mitochondrial dynamics to cardiac physiology and function remains poorly understood. Using in vivo and in vitro mouse models, this study demonstrated that the cardioprotective effects of volatile anesthetics against ischemia-reperfusion injury are mediated by membrane microdomains, and that mitochondrial dynamics play an important role in the cardioprotective effects as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、ガンが死亡原因の1位であるが、脳卒中・心筋梗塞・心不全・腎不全など心血管障害に基づく死亡はガン以上になると推測される。すでに欧米各国では心血管死亡が非常に多く、また、我が国では超高齢化社会を迎えて加齢による心血管障害が急速に増加しており、その対策は患者自身のQOLや生命予後のみならず、医療経済面からも極めて重要な課題である。申請者は細胞膜マイクロドメインであるカベオラ、カベオリンの影響に注目し、循環器障害について新たな面からアプローチし、そのメカニズムを明らかにしている。