Studies on automatic drug-administration control systems during anesthesia and perioperative period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Shirakami Gotaro  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20235740)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords麻酔薬 / 鎮静薬 / 筋弛緩薬 / 血糖値 / 自動制御 / 筋弛緩度指標 / 痛み度指標 / 鎮静度指標 / 鎮痛薬 / 筋弛緩度 / 痛み度 / 鎮静度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、麻酔・周術期関連薬剤(全身麻酔薬/鎮静薬、鎮痛薬、筋弛緩薬およびその他の薬剤)の投与を自動制御するための薬理学的closed-loop制御システムの開発を行う。そのため、薬剤用量により生理的パラメータがどのように変動するかの基礎的データを蓄積する。蓄積データから数学的モデルを構築し、そのモデルで適切に薬剤投与を制御できるかどうかのシミュレーションを行う。続いて、安全機構を付加し、シミュレーションを行ったうえで、臨床応用をはかる。臨床応用では,薬剤投与システムの安定性および安全性、患者パラメータ(呼吸循環動態などのストレス反応、術後回復指標、患者満足度など)に及ぼす影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop automatic drug infusion systems during anesthesia and perioperative period, we performed clinical investigations concerning levels of sedation-analgesia, muscle relaxation and blood glucose as control targets. We tried to construct mathematical models describing the relations between dose of remimazolam, a new sedative agent, and sedation index, between dose of rocuronium, a muscle relaxant, and muscle relaxation index, and between doses of insulin/glucose and blood glucose level in patients entering an intensive care unit after major surgery. We showed that they can be applicable for the automatic control systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は麻酔・周術期管理方法の質向上、在院期間短縮や予後改善、周術期管理に関係する医療スタッフの業務負担軽減に貢献することが期待される。また、薬剤投与自動制御システムの開発は学術的意義のみならず新産業発展の端緒となる可能性がある。