Studies on postoperative delirium and expression of neurotransmitter receptors in central nervous system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Murakawa Masahiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (90182112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 圭佑  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00769573)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords術後せん妄 / ドパミン / アセチルコリン / mRNA / 麻酔薬 / 鎮静薬 / RT-PCR / 全身麻酔薬
Outline of Research at the Start
術後せん妄は、手術患者の予後に重大な影響を与える合併症である。術後せん妄の治療に
は、脳内ドパミン拮抗薬や脳内アセチルコリン代謝阻害薬がある程度の効果を有する。これは、脳内で相互作用を持つドパミン作動性ニューロンとコリン作動性ニューロンのバランス崩壊が、臨床症状発現の一因である可能性を示すものと考えられる。本研究の目的は、全身麻酔薬および鎮静薬の投与によって脳内のドパミン及びアセチルコリン受容体の発現に変化があるか否かを、ウエスタンブロット法、免疫染色法、RTPCR法を用いて検討し、術後せん妄の神経化学的機序を明らかにし、より適切な薬物治療法を提供し、術後患者の予後改善に寄与することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study is to investigate whether several anesthetics affect expression of dopamine D2 and acetylcholine M1 receptors in the rat brain. Thirty-six male rats were divided into six groups (n = 6); five groups for anesthetics and one for control. The five groups were anesthetized with either dexmedetomidine, propofol, midazolam, sevoflurane, or nitrous oxide for 4 hrs. Then, real-time polymerase chain reaction was performed to examine the expression of Drd2 (cord dopamine D2 receptor) and Chrm1 (cord acetylcholine M1 receptor) in the cerebral cortex, hippocampus, corpus striatum, brain stem, and cerebellum. There were no significant differences among the groups regarding Drd2 and Chrm1 mRNA expression of each region of the brain. Postsynaptic changes of dopamine D2 and acetylcholine M1 receptors due to administration of dexmedetomidine, propofol, midazolam, sevoflurane, and nitrous oxide are unlikely to occur at the doses of each anesthetic used in the present study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のプロトコルでは、現在臨床利用されている5種類の麻酔・鎮静薬、デクスメデトミジン、プロポフォール、ミダゾラム、セボフルラン、亜酸化窒素は、ドパミンD2受容体とアセチルコリンM1受容体におけるシナプス後の変化を起こさないことが示唆された。術後せん妄(POD)/術後認知機能障害(POCD)の病態は完全に解明されておらずいくつかの説がある。本研究成果は、POD/POCDの病態が麻酔薬の神経伝達物質受容体に及ぼす影響のみでは説明できないことを支持するものであり、この分野のさらなる研究が必要であることを示した点で学術的・社会的意義がある。