Creation and clinical application of an EEG model to identify pain-specific patterns from large-scale electrophysiological recordings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kusama Nobuyoshi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (60336691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徐 民恵  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (60381886)
大澤 匡弘  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 准教授 (80369173)
祖父江 和哉  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (90264738)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 脳活動 / 前頭前皮質 / 側坐核 / Electome / 脳波 / 脳波モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
「痛み」は主観的なもので、客観的な評価方法は現在確立していない。本研究ではまず、疼痛モデルラットに高密度多点電極を埋め込み、自由行動下の複数領域の脳波を測定する。この大規模電気生理記録の脳波から、慢性疼痛や急性疼痛に特異的なパターンを見出す脳波モデル「Electome」を作成し、痛みのモデル動物で使用して、慢性疼痛あるいは急性疼痛を特異的に判別できる「痛み状態検出器」として活用できるか検討する。さらに、慢性疼痛患者の脳波を測定し、Electomeで診断可能か確認する。「痛み」を「Electome」で客観的に評価できるようになれば、発症機序に基づいた治療薬などの開発が可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study examined the effects of the chronic presence of pain on brain activity. By a unique system that simultaneously makes electrophysiological recordings from multiple brain regions, recordings were made from a wide range of brain regions in rats with neuropathic pain. Simultaneous recording of somatosensory and emotional brain activity in unanesthetized, unrestrained (free-running) neuropathic pain model rats revealed changes in brain activity in multiple brain regions. In particular, periodic brain activity in the gamma-band was enhanced in the nucleus accumbens and the prefrontal cortex. There was no correlation between the gamma-band brain activities in these two regions, and they occurred almost simultaneously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2010年に厚生労働省より慢性の痛み対策についての提言がなされ、早急に医療体制の整備や医療資源の適正配分、社会的損失の軽減に寄与する取り組みもなされているが、目立った成果は得られていない。これは、痛みの慢性化の機構や慢性化した痛みが持つ病態生理的側面が理解されていないからである。
本研究成果は、痛みが慢性化する際に活性化する脳領域を同定したことから、これらの脳領域を対象に治療を行うことで、難治性の慢性疼痛を緩和できる可能性を提唱した点で社会的意義が高いと言える。また、脳の活動を読み解くことで、痛みの慢性化機構を明らかにできる可能性を提唱した点で学術的意義も高いと考えている。