Project/Area Number |
19K09359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | 医療法人徳洲会野崎徳洲会病院(附属研究所) (2020-2022) International University of Health and Welfare (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Shibuta Satoshi 医療法人徳洲会野崎徳洲会病院(附属研究所), 研究所, 独立研究員 (20324767)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 神経細胞 / 麻酔薬 / 発達脳 / プレコンディショニング / 神経伝達物質 / カルシウムイメージング / 培養神経細胞 / 静脈麻酔薬 / プロポフォール / 神経毒性 / グローススパート / 幼弱脳 / 神経傷害 / プレコンディショニング作用 / 神経保護作用 / 虚血性脳障害 / カルシウムシグナル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
臨床濃度以下の麻酔薬の一過性投与は、虚血低酸素傷害に対して神経保護作用を増強するプレコンディショニング作用の可能性が示唆されているが、その作用機序は不明な点が多く完全には解明されていない。本研究では、正常組織由来の初代培養神経細胞にsiRNAを用いてRNAi実験を行い、ミトコンドリアダイナミクスを形態学的および免疫組織学的手法、さらにカルシウム動態による3種類の総合的解析方法を用いることにより、麻酔薬による神経毒性やプレコンディショニング作用による神経保護作用の機序を分子生物学的手法により明らかにし、臨床応用への架け橋となることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At therapeutic concentrations, propofol (PPF), significantly elevates intracellular calcium concentration ([Ca2 +]i) and induces neural death during the developmental period. Preconditioning (PC) enables specialized tissues to tolerate major insults better compared with tissues that have already been exposed to sublethal insults. Here, we investigated whether the neurotoxicity induced by clinical concentrations of PPF could be alleviated by PPF-PC. Cortical neurons from E17 Wistar rat fetuses were cultured, and on day in vitro (DIV) 2, the cells were preconditioned by exposure to PPF at 100 nM or 1 μM for 24 h. For morphological observations, cells were exposed to clinical concentrations of PPF for 24 h. Ca-imaging revealed significant PPF-induced [Ca2+]i elevation in cells on DIV 4 regardless of PPF-PC. Additionally, PPF-PC did not alleviate cell death induced by PPF. Our findings indicate that PPF-PC does not alleviate PPF-induced neurotoxicity during the developmental period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
麻酔薬は現代医学において不可欠な存在である。近年、麻酔薬が発達期小児において神経毒性を示すとされる基礎研究結果が次々と発表されるに及び、麻酔薬の使用に重大な懸念がしめされることとなった。そこでわれわれは麻酔薬の安全性の確認ならびに毒性への対策を行うことが急務であると考え,麻酔薬の神経毒性並びに対処方法に関する研究を行った。プレコンディショニング(PC)は致死的な重度のストレスを与える前に軽度のストレスを与えることにより耐性を与えることである。そこで今回は、臨床使用濃度において細胞内カルシウム濃度を上昇させ,細胞死を引き起こしたプロポフォールに対しPCによる神経毒性軽減効果を研究することとした。