Beneficial effects of carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kida Kotaro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70385318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 真吏奈  日本体育大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70508621)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脊髄虚血 / 遅発性対麻痺 / 二酸化炭素 / 胸腹部大動脈手術 / 脊髄血流 / 胸部大動脈瘤 / 胸腹部大動脈瘤 / 脊髄保護 / 虚血再灌流障害
Outline of Research at the Start
二酸化炭素(CO2)吸入による中枢神経保護作用を発展させ、脊髄虚血後の遅発性対麻痺に対するCO2の保護作用を明らかにする。具体的にはマウス脊髄虚血モデルを作成し、虚血中より二酸化炭素の吸入を開始する。二酸化炭素吸入群では遅発性対麻痺が起こらないこと確認し、脊髄保護作用の作用機序を明らかにするため、レーザードップラーによる脊髄血流の測定、脊髄におけるCaspase 3の活性化、マイクログリアの活性化の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of spinal cord protection by carbon dioxide, we hypothesized that "carbon dioxide inhalation increases spinal cord blood flow in a spinal ischemia model" and conducted verification. Using a mouse transient spinal ischemia model, we measured spinal cord blood flow with a laser doppler to investigate whether carbon dioxide inhalation increases spinal cord blood flow. The results showed that carbon dioxide inhalation increases spinal cord blood flow after reperfusion. This suggests that the mechanism of spinal cord protection by carbon dioxide inhalation may involve an increase in spinal cord blood flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胸部・胸腹部大動脈手術の術後に起こる遅発性対麻痺は解決されていない問題である。今回の研究結果から、二酸化炭素吸入が遅発性対麻痺に対して非常に強い予防効果を示すことが明らかになり、その脊髄保護の機序として二酸化炭素吸入による脊髄血流の増加が関与していることが示された。二酸化炭素吸入による脊髄保護効果は、低換気による高二酸化炭素血症によっても脊髄保護効果を示すことが明らかになっている。これらの結果から、脊髄保護の観点では胸部・胸腹部大動脈手術の術中管理において脊髄保護の観点からは、動脈血中の二酸化炭素分圧(PaCO2)を高めに維持する必要性が示された。