Prediction of postoperative complication in elderly patients with objective functional reserve.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Kotake Yoshifumi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (70195733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧 裕一  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50349916)
豊田 大介  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (80408822)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / 術前評価 / バイオマーカー / 急性腎傷害 / 心筋傷害 / 炎症反応 / バイオインピーダンス法 / 酸素消費量 / サルコペニア / 体組成分析 / 間接熱量計 / 運動耐用能 / 術後合併症 / 心拍数 / 周術期管理 / フレイル
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者、心血管系合併症を有する患者、フレイル状態の患者が全身麻酔下に手術を受ける際の術後合併症のリスクは術前の運動予備能と逆相関することが知られている。しかし、現時点での活動度評価は主観的かつ患者の自己申告に依存しており、客観的な活動度評価の確立が望まれる状況にある。本研究では高リスク手術患者を対象として術前の運動負荷後の酸素消費量と入院後の活動度および全身麻酔中の酸素消費量の関連を検討することを目的とする。申請者および申請者と同一の組織に属する研究分担者2名からなる研究組織をもって研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
研究成果の概要(英文)
This research project is consisted with the risk assessment of the elderly patients undergoing major abdominal surgery and the elderly patients undergoing urgent hip fracture surgery. In the first part, perioperative trajectories of plasma syndecan-1 was evaluated in 36 subjects who underwent liver or pancreatic surgeries more than 6 hours of duration. Elevated plasma syndecan-1 concentration was found 25% of the subjects and associated with increased risk of postoperative acute kidney injury. In the second part, perioperative plasma NTpro-BNP was evaluated in 50 subjects who underwent fixation or arthroplasty of proximal hip fracture. Elevated plasma NTpro-BNP was significantly higher in the patients with in-hospital mortality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大侵襲開腹手術後には急性腎傷害が高頻度で発生することが報告されている。急性腎傷害のリスク因子として血管内皮細胞傷害の関与が想定されているが、血管内皮細胞傷害は手術侵襲によって生じると考えられており、術前から上昇している症例が存在する事は予想されていなかった。この知見が得られた点が本研究の学術的意義となる。大腿骨頸部骨折症例は受傷後早期に手術を施行することで予後が改善するとされており、十分な術前リスク評価が省略される傾向にある。本研究では血漿NTpro-BNP濃度により予後予測が可能であることが示され、この知見が本研究の社会的意義に相当する。