Project/Area Number |
19K09363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Tatara Tsuneo 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30207039)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | グリコカリックス / ヒドロキシエチルデンプン / ヒアルロン酸 / ずり / ヒドロキシエチルスターチ / 分配係数 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
手術侵襲時の血漿量維持のために使用されるヒドロキシエチルデンプン(HES)製剤は、炎症時には血管内皮細胞表面のグリコカリックスを崩壊させることにより臓器不全をきたす。このHES製剤がもたらす組織障害のため、現在、HES製剤の臨床使用に大きな混乱が生じている。本研究では、グリコカリックスが柔軟なゲルであることをヒントにして、血管収縮薬の併用が手術侵襲時におけるHES製剤の組織障害を軽減する可能性を検討することにより、HES製剤の臨床使用に新たな活路を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hydroxyethyl starch (HES) solution, widely used to correct the decrease of blood volume during surgery, degrades the endothelial glycocalyx. This research aimed to test the hypothesis that vasopressor attenuates degradation of endothelial glycocalyx by HES. The HES increased storage and loss shear moduli of hyaluronate solution, suggesting that HES strengthens the transient hyaluronate network by creating new hydrogen bonds. Plasma volume increase following HES infusion after the induction of general anesthesia was larger in the vasopressor group. There were no clinically significant differences in plasma concentrations of hyaluronate between the groups. Increased volume expansion of circulating plasma following HES infusion in anesthesia-induced hypotension compared to when blood pressure is restored by phenylephrine may result from an attenuation of transcapillary fluid filtration, rather than the shedding of glycocalyx.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果は、重症患者においてHES製剤の過剰投与を回避し、適切なタイミングでHES製剤を投与するためのHES製剤の安全かつ効果的な使用に新たな活路を見出したと考えている。この結果は、敗血症など致死率の高い重症患者の予後を改善する一助となるため、社会に大きく貢献すると期待される。