Elucidated a new mechanism by which pregnancy suppresses neuropathic pain.Focusing on GABA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Onodera Yoshiko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50516953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 浩嗣  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00550641)
神田 恵  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50516820)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / GABA / 妊娠
Outline of Research at the Start
日本では20%の国民が慢性疼痛を有し、健康寿命を延ばすために難治性の神経障害性疼痛への対応が社会的に求められている。我々は、妊娠が痛み閾値を上昇させることに着目し、様々な痛みと同様に神経障害性疼痛も分娩直前に抑制されることを明らかにした。またその機序に脊髄後角が大きく関わり、活性化したグリア細胞を抑制することが重要であることも示している。これらの成果を発展させ、神経障害性疼痛時に脊髄で減弱されることが明らかであるγ-アミノ酪酸(GABA)抑制系に着目し、妊娠が神経障害性疼痛を抑制するメカニズムの解明を目的とし、これまでの成果とともに新たな神経障害性疼痛の治療薬の開発に繋げようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of pregnancy-induced pain threshold elevation, we focused on GABA (Gamma-Amino Butyric Acid) in the spinal cord.The rats are now able to establish stable pregnancies. We continued to establish Bennett's model of Chronic constriction injury (CCI) and demonstrated that the pain threshold is increased in pregnant rats just before parturition by von frey test.
To clarify the dynamics of GABA in the dorsal horn of the spinal cord, we attempted immunostaining in four groups: pregnancy-CCI model, pregnant sham model, non-pregnant CCI model, and non-pregnant sham model. We are in the process of determining the conditions step by step. In addition, we are seeking conditions for the quantification of GAD67 and GAD65, which are essential for the production of GABA, by Western blotting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
“痛み”は人体に危険を知らせるシグナルとして重要であるが、神経障害性疼痛はそのシグナルの異常発生により病的な痛みを発し続けるという強い苦痛を伴う疾患である。これまでに使用されている鎮痛薬の神経障害性疼痛に対する効果は限られており、新しい鎮痛方法か求められている。分娩に伴い疼痛閾値が上昇するが、その機序に疼痛抑制系の代表であるGABAがどのようにかかわっているかを明らかにし臨床的な応用に近づけることを目標とした研究である。生体内での生理的な機序を解明し薬剤への応用に期待したい。